KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

corte de obra

English translation: progress report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corte de obra
English translation:progress report
Entered by: xxxtazdog

15:19 Dec 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / civil engineering/building work
Spanish term or phrase: corte de obra
For example in: "Determinación de las necesidades de materiales, equipos, recursos humanos y medios auxiliares del corte de obra"

I found this definition elsewhere, (though I'm not sure that this is exactly what is involved in my case):
"una aplicación que ayude a los cortes de obras, que son controles quincenales donde se verifican las facturas pagadas las cuales se meten en la base de datos, para poder presentar informes a los interventores de obras."

Thanks in advance.
Carl MacGabhann
progress reports
Explanation:
After looking at quite a few documents containing this term, I get the impression that this is what they are. Here are a few refs.

Realizar ***cortes de obra*** que indiquen el desarrollo de la obra.
http://www.fundacad.org.co/uploads/TORInfrasocialPatiaJulio2...

***Corte de Obra*** para cada contrato con toda la información requerida con la medición de acuerdo a la unidad de medida del contrato o del presupuesto.
http://www.sinco.com.co/adproweb.htm

Los dineros entregados forman un activo ya sea Inventario o Activo Fijo. Sin embargo hasta tanto no se haga el primer ***corte de avance de obra*** deben ser contabilizados en las cuentas:
13 Deudores
1335 Depósitos
133515 Para contratos
13351501 Contrato #1
13351502 Contrato #2
Dichas cuentas se verán disminuidas con los ***cortes de obra*** que le sean presentados periódicamente por el contratista.
…….

Todos estos pagos se debitan a la cuenta 28 para al fin de mes o cuando el contratante lo exija se pueda hacer el ***corte de obra*** (recomiendo que se haga cada mes como mínimo) anexándole a dicho informe las facturas y comprobantes que le permitan al contratante registrar en su contabilidad los montos y los terceros a los que se les hizo pagos o abonos en su cuenta, contabilizar las retenciones en la fuente y demás obligaciones que se desprendan de dichas transacciones abonando o disminuyendo la cuenta del contratista.
http://www.acas.com.co/Archivos/biblioteca/Contratos Adminis...

The following site is all about construction progress reports:

The ECP Bi-Weekly Construction Progress Reports are prepared for those projects which have started construction. The reports are prepared for progress monitoring purposes and provide current information on construction contract payments.
http://www.sfwmd.gov/org/erd/ecp/3_ecppr.html

The language in the tables with definitions, at the bottom of the page, makes me think these are similar to the references containing "cortes de obra," above. I’m not going to copy all of them, but do have a look at the page in English so you can see what I mean.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much Cindy. Yes indeed it would seem to be "progress reports".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1progress reportsxxxtazdog
4Work Breakdown Structure (WBS)awillkey


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
progress reports


Explanation:
After looking at quite a few documents containing this term, I get the impression that this is what they are. Here are a few refs.

Realizar ***cortes de obra*** que indiquen el desarrollo de la obra.
http://www.fundacad.org.co/uploads/TORInfrasocialPatiaJulio2...

***Corte de Obra*** para cada contrato con toda la información requerida con la medición de acuerdo a la unidad de medida del contrato o del presupuesto.
http://www.sinco.com.co/adproweb.htm

Los dineros entregados forman un activo ya sea Inventario o Activo Fijo. Sin embargo hasta tanto no se haga el primer ***corte de avance de obra*** deben ser contabilizados en las cuentas:
13 Deudores
1335 Depósitos
133515 Para contratos
13351501 Contrato #1
13351502 Contrato #2
Dichas cuentas se verán disminuidas con los ***cortes de obra*** que le sean presentados periódicamente por el contratista.
…….

Todos estos pagos se debitan a la cuenta 28 para al fin de mes o cuando el contratante lo exija se pueda hacer el ***corte de obra*** (recomiendo que se haga cada mes como mínimo) anexándole a dicho informe las facturas y comprobantes que le permitan al contratante registrar en su contabilidad los montos y los terceros a los que se les hizo pagos o abonos en su cuenta, contabilizar las retenciones en la fuente y demás obligaciones que se desprendan de dichas transacciones abonando o disminuyendo la cuenta del contratista.
http://www.acas.com.co/Archivos/biblioteca/Contratos Adminis...

The following site is all about construction progress reports:

The ECP Bi-Weekly Construction Progress Reports are prepared for those projects which have started construction. The reports are prepared for progress monitoring purposes and provide current information on construction contract payments.
http://www.sfwmd.gov/org/erd/ecp/3_ecppr.html

The language in the tables with definitions, at the bottom of the page, makes me think these are similar to the references containing "cortes de obra," above. I’m not going to copy all of them, but do have a look at the page in English so you can see what I mean.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
Thank you very much Cindy. Yes indeed it would seem to be "progress reports".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: sounds right
14 hrs
  -> thanks Nikki :-)

197 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Work Breakdown Structure (WBS)


Explanation:
Work breakdown structure is a system for breaking the work on a project into ever smaller pieces in a hierarchical way, exactly as shown in Cindy Chadd's answer and is often used in a progress report and for progress monitoring. Corte de Obra suggests literally 'cut of work' which is exactly what a WBS is. Progress report on the other hand is an 'informe de situación' in Spanish.


awillkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish