KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

edificaciones y urbanizaciones

English translation: buildings and urban development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:edificaciones y urbanizaciones
English translation:buildings and urban development
Entered by: peterinmadrid

19:36 Dec 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction of Buildings
Spanish term or phrase: edificaciones y urbanizaciones
(Objeto social de una empresa)

...construcciones, edificaciones y urbanizaciones de cualquier género, gestión...
peterinmadrid
Portugal
buildings and urban developments
Explanation:
buildings and urban developments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-17 19:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to correct my answer: building and urban development (I think development is already in the plural form)
Thanks
Susy
Selected response from:

Susy Ordaz
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3buildings and urban developments
Susy Ordaz
3 +2building projects and urban developmentRobert Forstag
4building and development
Nikki Graham
4construction, development, and management
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 -1Building and Home Developments
Irina Komoliatova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
building projects and urban development


Explanation:
References below contain both terms, as well as "construction company".

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.ceywater.com/company_profile.htm
    Reference: http://www.cdi.gsd.harvard.edu/reci/biographies.htm
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman
1 min
  -> Gracias, Adam.

agree  Marina Soldati
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Marina.

neutral  Reed James: My Word Magic dictionary also gives "housing development" for *urbanización*. I don't have enough context to go on here, but the question arises: What if the houses or buildings being built are in the country? Then they wouldn't be urban...
6 mins
  -> Hi, Reed. I am not 100% sure, but I think that if the houses/buildings in question were being built in the country, then the word "urbanizaciones" would not be used. Best.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Building and Home Developments


Explanation:
none

Irina Komoliatova
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Susy Ordaz: home development is different from urban development
8 mins
  -> I agree with you. Thanks fro correction.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
buildings and urban developments


Explanation:
buildings and urban developments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-17 19:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to correct my answer: building and urban development (I think development is already in the plural form)
Thanks
Susy

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Right, Susy. I agree with your corrected answer :) // Please accept my apologies, Susy. I was wrong when I agreed with you. "Urbanización" translates "development". There is no mention of rural or urban, so it's just "Construction & Development".
10 mins
  -> Thanks María!

agree  David Hollywood: spot on :)
29 mins
  -> Thanks David!

agree  Carmen Riadi
4 hrs
  -> Thank you and Merry X-mas.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction, development, and management


Explanation:
I think you cannot translate the first two words without taking into consideration the whole sentence. "Cualquier género" encompasses ALL kinds of buildings, not just commercial premises and housing. Besides, you cannot ignore the word "gestión" at the end...
Happy to help :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-12-17 20:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

urbanización = development

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-12-17 20:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you said "urban development", then you would be limiting the kind of buildings the company constructs. As I understand the sentence, this is a construction & development company that will undertake urban and rural construction and development... see?

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building and development


Explanation:
well, this is yet another variation on the theme.
urbanizacion is land development, wherever it may be, and the urban part should not be confused with developments in towns and cities only. Urbanización exterior, for example, means external works (construction works outside a building, a trade that groups roadbuilding, drainage, landscaping, street furniture, fencing and the like).

I see no reason why you can't put construction, building and development


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22construction%2C+bu...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22building+and+devel...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726