KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

colegio federado

English translation: Colegio Federado etc.


15:19 Dec 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: colegio federado
"COLEGIO FEDERADO DE INGENIEROS Y ARQUITECTOS DE COSTA RICA"

From a CV Translation
Magiarí Díaz
English translation:Colegio Federado etc.
Explanation:
The Costa Rican Federated Association of Engineers and Architects (Colegio Federado
de Ingenieros y Arquitectos de Costa Rica) ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-12-19 15:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be Spanish/ English I think so the answer is Costa Rican "Federated Association etc." ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-12-19 15:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "Federated College of Engineers and Architects" (CFIA) ...
www.catalinacove.net/designing_your_home.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-12-19 15:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should have put the answer in the appropriate box so sorry about that :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-12-19 15:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you might like to go with "Federal" rather than "Federated"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Cheers! I'm gonna leave both the English and Spanish versions as suggested.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Colegio Federado etc.
David Hollywood
4National Association of Engineers and Architects of Costa RicaHellen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Colegio Federado etc.


Explanation:
The Costa Rican Federated Association of Engineers and Architects (Colegio Federado
de Ingenieros y Arquitectos de Costa Rica) ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-12-19 15:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be Spanish/ English I think so the answer is Costa Rican "Federated Association etc." ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-12-19 15:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "Federated College of Engineers and Architects" (CFIA) ...
www.catalinacove.net/designing_your_home.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-12-19 15:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should have put the answer in the appropriate box so sorry about that :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-12-19 15:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you might like to go with "Federal" rather than "Federated"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Cheers! I'm gonna leave both the English and Spanish versions as suggested.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min
  -> thx Henry :)

agree  Carlos Segura
19 mins
  -> thx Carlos :)

agree  Carmen Riadi
5 hrs
  -> thx Carmen :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Association of Engineers and Architects of Costa Rica


Explanation:
Te recomendaría que, definitivamente, hagas una dupleta. Acabo de revisar el sitio internet del Colegio Federado, y definitivamente mantienen su nombre en español aún en comunicados en inglés. Es preferible mantener el nombre en español para que, en caso el lector quiera averiguar acerca de la asociación, la pueda encontrar fácilmente, pues no tiene una traducción al inglés.

Me atrevo a ir por "Association" en vez de "College" porque cuando se trata de asociaciones profesionales o colegios profesionales, se utiliza más "Association". Por ejemplo: "Association of Translators and Interpreters of Alberta", "Association of Professional Engineers, Geologists and Geophysicist of Alberta", "Association of Translators of Ontario", etc. Puedes usar también "Society" también, aunque no se usa tanto como "Association". "College" se refiere más que nada a instituciones educativas. Mucha suerte!

Hellen :o)

Hellen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish