KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

viga de amarre

English translation: supporting beam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:viga de amarre
English translation:supporting beam
Entered by: Mitzila Mujica

21:39 Dec 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: viga de amarre
Structural engineering, a type of beam
Mitzila Mujica
supporting beam
Explanation:
one option.
Selected response from:

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tie-down beam
Satto (Roberto)
4tie beam
Nikki Graham
4anchor beam // tying beam
Marcelo González
3supporting beamCarmen Riadi


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supporting beam


Explanation:
one option.

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tie-down beam


Explanation:
;) Asi siempre lo he traducido en documentos en Colombia

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anchor beam // tying beam


Explanation:
Admittedly, this is not my area of expertise, but one of these terms may be just fine. :-)

Glossary of terms used in Timber Framing
http://www.thetimberframe.co.uk/glossary.shtml

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tie beam


Explanation:
As far as I am aware, the usual translation for this is tie beam (and not tie down or tying, which do not give many results in searches in Google)

However, you haven't actually given much context, so another term may be appropriate. See a few glossary entries below for tie beam:

Tie Beam - A Major, Horizontal Member, running Perpendicular to the Line of the Ridge, whose main functions are to Provide the Tying Action within the frame, resist the outward thrust generated by the roof, and, Sometimes, to bear floor loads. They also serve as the Major Horizontal Members in a number of trusses, particularly, the King Post Truss.
Anchor Beam - The Name given to the, often, enormous Lower Ties within a Dutch Barn.
http://www.metaweb.com/wiki/wiki.phtml?title=A_Glossary_of_T...

The following members have special names:
Rafter: roof-timber sloping up from the wall plate to the ridge.
Principal: principal rafter, usually corresponding to the main bay divisions of the nave or chancel below.
Wall Plate: timber laid longitudinally on the top of a wall.
Purlin: longitudinal member laid parallel with wall plate and ridge beam some way up the slope of the roof.
Tie-beam: beam connecting the two slopes of a roof across at its foot, usually at the height of the wall plate, to prevent the roof from spreading.
Collar-beam: tie-beam applied higher up the slope of the roof.
Strut: upright timber connecting the tie-beam with the rafter above it.
King-post: upright timber connecting a tie-beam and collar-beam with the ridge beam.
Queen-posts: two struts placed symmetrically on a tie-beam or collar-beam.
Braces: inclined timbers inserted to strengthen others. Usually braces connect a collar-beam with the rafters below or a tie-beam with the wall below. Braces can be straight or curved (also called arched).
Hammer-beam: beam projecting at right-angles, usually from the top of a wall, to carry arched braces or struts and arched braces or struts and arched braces.
http://www.hants.gov.uk/pevsner/glossary.html

Tie beam
- a horizontal beam which joins the feet of the principals at wall head level.
See roof.
http://www.trp.dundee.ac.uk/research/glossary/tiebeam.html

Tie beam

Concrete or timber beam that serves as a support in the wall structure of a building. Concrete tie beams are often reinforced with steel rods.
http://www.realestateagent.com/glossary/real-estate-glossary...


see Google search below for more glossary entries


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22tie+beam%22+glossa...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726