KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

deben emplearse para conexiones a la vista

English translation: should be used for exposed connections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deben emplearse para conexiones a la vista
English translation:should be used for exposed connections
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:59 Dec 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: deben emplearse para conexiones a la vista
se refiere al empleo de un tipo de conduits (cañerias) para uso enterrado y otro para conduits a la vista o expuestos
Pedro Werlinger
should be used for exposed connections
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
ok, gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1should be used for exposed connections
Henry Hinds
2should be used for connections that are in plain sightRobert Forstag


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
should be used for exposed connections


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
ok, gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
0 min
  -> Gracias, Rafa.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
should be used for connections that are in plain sight


Explanation:
Perhaps because they would otherwise be hazardous.

Happy Holidays.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35