KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

contraventeo

English translation: wind bracing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contraventeo
English translation:wind bracing
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

14:46 Dec 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: contraventeo
De concreto armado y precolados provistos de trabes y contraventeos, en caso de ser necesarios, para rigidizar longitudinalemente los marcos y placas metálicas de preparación para una cama metálica futura; las dimensiones, espaciamientos y elevaciones de las estructuras deben cumplir con lo indicado en la Norma 3.135.12
Alan Lambson
bracing/wind bracing
Explanation:
These are the definition given by Javier Collazo in his Diccionario de Términos Técnicos. He also gives "guy" as another possibility. All three, the dictionary states, are related to "structures."

Hope that helps,
Bill
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Bill. This turned out to be the right won.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cross-bracing, truss-like bracing, rigidity bracingGloria Carranza
4bracing/wind bracing
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bracing/wind bracing


Explanation:
These are the definition given by Javier Collazo in his Diccionario de Términos Técnicos. He also gives "guy" as another possibility. All three, the dictionary states, are related to "structures."

Hope that helps,
Bill

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Bill. This turned out to be the right won.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cross-bracing, truss-like bracing, rigidity bracing


Explanation:
También escrito: cross bracing.

Otras opciones.


    www.ideers.bris.ac.uk/ resistant/strength_brace_cross.html
    Reference: http://www.moderntrade.com/directory/25.htm
Gloria Carranza
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39