KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

montén

English translation: steel section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:montén
English translation:steel section
Entered by: xxxOso

17:33 Dec 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: montén
Type I: Reinforced concrete columns and beams with load-bearing perimeter walls. The roof is supported on iron structure based on 8”x4” ***montén*** with structural sections.

So sorry to give my context in the mostly translated version, but this is urgent, can anyone enlighten me?
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
steel section
Explanation:
Hola Lesley,
Encontré en un boletín publicado por el Centro Nacional de Prevencion de Desastres (CENAPRED) de la UNAM, acerca de construcción de escuelas en la zona de Puebla, México, que le llaman "montenes" a los "perfiles de acero".

El documento está en formato PDF y lamentablemente no permite las funciones de "copiar" y "pegar" el texto, pero si lo abres, podrás ver muchos ejemplos del término en referencia a "perfiles de acero" incluso con ilustraciones y fotografías. Especialmente en la página 139.

www.cenapred.unam.mx/boletines/ Puebla/pdf/Cap7Escuelas.pdf

Por otra parte, aquí en Proz encontré que la manera adecuada de traducir "perfil de acero" es "steel section", puedes ver las siguientes entradas al Glosario de Kudoz, especialmente las excelentes aportaciones de la colega Cindy Chadd:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/618706
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/613761
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/520987

Me late que se trate de ésto tomando en cuenta la frase que viene antes en tu texto y que dice: "The roof is supported on iron structure..."

Espero que te sea de alguna utilidad.
Buena suerte y Feliz Navidad de Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Brilliant, that makes sense, thanks so much Oso and Merry Christmas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5roll formed "C" channelelzr
4C-channel/channelelzr
4steel sectionxxxOso
3polin monten / tipo montenbernar3


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
montén
polin monten / tipo monten


Explanation:
No se si te servirá pero las referencias que he encontrado se refieren a monten como un tipo de luminaria o polin moten.

Suerte

bernar3
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steel section


Explanation:
Hola Lesley,
Encontré en un boletín publicado por el Centro Nacional de Prevencion de Desastres (CENAPRED) de la UNAM, acerca de construcción de escuelas en la zona de Puebla, México, que le llaman "montenes" a los "perfiles de acero".

El documento está en formato PDF y lamentablemente no permite las funciones de "copiar" y "pegar" el texto, pero si lo abres, podrás ver muchos ejemplos del término en referencia a "perfiles de acero" incluso con ilustraciones y fotografías. Especialmente en la página 139.

www.cenapred.unam.mx/boletines/ Puebla/pdf/Cap7Escuelas.pdf

Por otra parte, aquí en Proz encontré que la manera adecuada de traducir "perfil de acero" es "steel section", puedes ver las siguientes entradas al Glosario de Kudoz, especialmente las excelentes aportaciones de la colega Cindy Chadd:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/618706
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/613761
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/520987

Me late que se trate de ésto tomando en cuenta la frase que viene antes en tu texto y que dice: "The roof is supported on iron structure..."

Espero que te sea de alguna utilidad.
Buena suerte y Feliz Navidad de Oso ¶:^)


    www.cenapred.unam.mx/boletines/ Puebla/pdf/Cap7Escuelas.pdf
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Brilliant, that makes sense, thanks so much Oso and Merry Christmas

701 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
C-channel/channel


Explanation:
I'm guessing this is a mexicanismo, which would explain its absence from DRAE. My father, who's a civil engineer, claims he has heard it all his life. Sometimes as "montenes" sometimes as, say, "largueros/polines tipo monten"

It refers to a right-angle C-section, as you can see in this picture: http://www.alambradosmexicanos.com.mx/polin.html

Now, according to Metalcorp (http://www.metalcorpsteel.com.au/products/group.cfm?GroupID=... different structural steel sections have different names. That of a C-section is called a "channel" and in effect, the American Heritage Dictionary (http://www.answers.com/channel?cat=biz-fin) has "a rolled metal bar with a bracket-shaped section." as one of the word's definitions.

Strangely, the perhaps redundant "C-channel" might be the most common name for a "monten" (I wonder if there are any other kind of channels...).

Example sentence(s):
  • Heavy Duty C-Channel Crossbeams
elzr

702 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roll formed "C" channel


Explanation:
It turns out to be more subtle than I previously stated. A "monten" is indeed a steel channel but a very specific one: a roll formed "C" channel. Roll forming is a technical process you can read more about at http://www.mfgquote.com/categories/subprocess-fabrication-ro... but the shape also differs slightly from a simple right angled c: it's like a right-angled serif c. You can see a photo and a diagram of one at http://www.alliedtube.com/rolled-shapes-angles/roll-form-sha... and there are diagrams of the other channel kinds at http://www.samsonrollform.com/roll_formed_c_channels.htm

Hope this helps someone as forlorn as I was. :)

elzr