KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

testigo de asentamiento

English translation: settlement probe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:testigo de asentamiento
English translation:settlement probe
Entered by: MPGS

18:28 Dec 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: testigo de asentamiento
Incluir testigos de asentamiento de las cimentaciones de equipos durante la prueba hidrostática en el sitio de construcción...
Alan Lambson
setlement probe
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-23 18:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="settlement probe" const...

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-12-23 18:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo setTlement :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 days (2006-01-09 17:31:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks everyone
:)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Thank you. We used something very similar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1setlement probeMPGS
4slump test samples
bigedsenior


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slump test samples


Explanation:
"testigos" = samples

test involves testing of slump using a half-height (6") slump cone. ...
Column Settling Test. for estimating unit thickener area. $180.00 ...
mining.ubc.ca/rock/resources.html -

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setlement probe


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-23 18:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="settlement probe" const...

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-12-23 18:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo setTlement :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 days (2006-01-09 17:31:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks everyone
:)


    Reference: http://www.usbr.gov/pmts/instrumentation/instruments/DOC-IV....
MPGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Thank you. We used something very similar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins
  -> gracias Marina. Felicidades :)