KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

forjados mixtos

English translation: composite floor system / framing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:forjados mixtos
English translation:composite floor system / framing
Entered by: xxxtazdog

11:06 Dec 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: forjados mixtos
Una de las características fundamentales y novedosas de este proyecto es la aplicación de nuevas técnicas al proceso constructivo. La cimentación integral, el muro articulado, los forjados mixtos y las fachadas de hormigón premoldeado son algunos de los procesos empleados en la ejecución de estas viviendas....

In a text on property development - thanks!
Paul Lambert
United States
composite floor system/framing
Explanation:
From what I've seen, a forjado mixto is a floor slab usually combining steel (either decking or beams) with concrete. Here are some refs.

Cálculo global de un ***forjado mixto de acero y. hormigón*** ante un fuego localizado
... Estrategia de cálculo 3D para forjado mixto. Estructura global sin ...
www.asc.arcelor.com/DIFISEK/ SP/Presentations/WP3-SP-Presentation.pdf

Resistentes ***forjados mixtos con vigas de acero y losa contínua de hormigón***, con lo que se evitan todo tipo de pilares y mochetas en las habitaciones.
http://www.singlehome.es/05_00.cfm

The composite floor system is a grid of steel beams and concrete floor slab.
http://www.arch.usyd.edu.au/kcdc/caut/html/CCen/floor.htm

A 56-storey high rise building consisting of concrete core, concrete filled CHS perimeter columns and composite floor slab (concrete slab on steel floor beams).
http://www.alfasi.com.au/steelstructures.htm

These two texts are similar (one Spanish, one English)--refer to decking instead of beams:

Composite Floor Decks & Decking
The following are profiles of corrugated panels for roofing, flooring and siding used as a frame to pour concrete over
http://www.jamesriversteel.com/composite.htm

Colocación de forjado mixto de placas nervadas de chapa metálica galvanizada
http://webs.demasiado.com/forjados/calidad.htm

This ref. mentions "compuesto":

Forjado mixto colaborante o forjado compuesto.
http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:G_dwIomq298J:www.uhu.es...

BTW, "forjado" here has nothing to do with wrought iron or forging.

forjado.
(Del part. de forjar).
1. m. Relleno con que se hacen las separaciones de los pisos de un edificio.
http://www.rae.es/
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2composite floor system/framingxxxtazdog
5mixed wrought/forged structures
Robert Roata
3crib/(-)work
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mixed wrought/forged structures


Explanation:
una sugerencia.

Robert Roata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crib/(-)work


Explanation:
or "grillage"
Forjados mixtos de chapa y hormigón en los cuales la chapa puede utilizarse de dos modos: sólo como encofrado perdido de la losa de hormigón en fase de ejecución y sin colaboración en fase de servicio, o bien como encofrado perdido en fase de ejecución, pero colaborante en fase de servicio.
www.notiweb.com/titulares_ resultado.asp?regi=7571

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
composite floor system/framing


Explanation:
From what I've seen, a forjado mixto is a floor slab usually combining steel (either decking or beams) with concrete. Here are some refs.

Cálculo global de un ***forjado mixto de acero y. hormigón*** ante un fuego localizado
... Estrategia de cálculo 3D para forjado mixto. Estructura global sin ...
www.asc.arcelor.com/DIFISEK/ SP/Presentations/WP3-SP-Presentation.pdf

Resistentes ***forjados mixtos con vigas de acero y losa contínua de hormigón***, con lo que se evitan todo tipo de pilares y mochetas en las habitaciones.
http://www.singlehome.es/05_00.cfm

The composite floor system is a grid of steel beams and concrete floor slab.
http://www.arch.usyd.edu.au/kcdc/caut/html/CCen/floor.htm

A 56-storey high rise building consisting of concrete core, concrete filled CHS perimeter columns and composite floor slab (concrete slab on steel floor beams).
http://www.alfasi.com.au/steelstructures.htm

These two texts are similar (one Spanish, one English)--refer to decking instead of beams:

Composite Floor Decks & Decking
The following are profiles of corrugated panels for roofing, flooring and siding used as a frame to pour concrete over
http://www.jamesriversteel.com/composite.htm

Colocación de forjado mixto de placas nervadas de chapa metálica galvanizada
http://webs.demasiado.com/forjados/calidad.htm

This ref. mentions "compuesto":

Forjado mixto colaborante o forjado compuesto.
http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:G_dwIomq298J:www.uhu.es...

BTW, "forjado" here has nothing to do with wrought iron or forging.

forjado.
(Del part. de forjar).
1. m. Relleno con que se hacen las separaciones de los pisos de un edificio.
http://www.rae.es/

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: yes, mixto is composite, and there are lots of examples of forjado in the glossary. Felices Fiestas, by the way!
2 hrs
  -> Hi Nikki! Thanks, same to you! :-)

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
4 hrs