KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pintado del tirón

English translation: in one go


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de un tirón (hacer algo)
English translation:in one go
Entered by: Paola Giardina

22:49 Dec 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / assembly work
Spanish term or phrase: pintado del tirón
Oral testimony, talking about reading construction plans in order to make foundations under a power plant. "Ya se atisbaba que había este problema. Pero yo quisiera añadir una cosa: normalmente, cuando tú ves un proyecto de este tipo, que tiene definiciones complejas, lo que haces es racionalizar la armadura. Me explico: si hay que cortar un muro, que aunque venga pintado del tirón lo cortas, y si en un momento dado las posiciones de la losa son infinitas, son mucho mayores, lo que haces es homogeneizas por tramadas."
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
in one go
Explanation:
Maybe:

"de un tirón"
RAE: de un ~. loc. adv. De una vez, de un golpe.
Selected response from:

Paola Giardina
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pintado=painted; de un tiron=all at oncejules123
3whipped off / whip off / at a stretch
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3in one go
Paola Giardina


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pintado del tirón
in one go


Explanation:
Maybe:

"de un tirón"
RAE: de un ~. loc. adv. De una vez, de un golpe.


Paola Giardina
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pintado del tirón
whipped off / whip off / at a stretch


Explanation:
My options.. Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711

1 day2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pintado del tirón
pintado=painted; de un tiron=all at once


Explanation:
"del tiron lo cortes" could be "cutit all at once"

jules123