KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

castillos

English translation: column


15:55 Dec 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: castillos
Mexico City - regulations for new constructions in office building. "Los muros divisorios ... debenestar soportados lateralmente para que las fuerzas horizontales sismicas .. sean tomadas // por elementos estructurales como castillos, bastidores metalicos, u otros, de tal manera que permita el libre movimiento vertical de la losa intermedia superior.
What are castillos here? I've spent a lot of time with dictionaries and on the web with this one. Socorro!
Phil Berryman
Phillip Berryman
English translation:column
Explanation:
I don't know if this is the right word in English, but maybe this info can help you find it. Castillos are columns of four steel bars, linked by sections of thick wire that wrap around the bars, holding them together into position, spaced about 10 to 15 cm apart along the height of the castillo. It is placed into the middle of a form, and the form is filled with concrete to form a load-bearing column with the castillo as its flexible, shock-absorbing skeleton.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. It's helpful to find someone with personal knowledge of the exact use.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3frames
Irecu
4column
GoodWords


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
frames


Explanation:
Es la traducción que aparece en el diccionario técnico para "castillo".
Suerte!!!

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Lo que pensaba poner yo...Las otras opciones no caben en el contexto.
1 min
  -> Robert, siempre estamos en la misma longitud de onda. Gracias.

agree  Davorka Grgic
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Davorka

agree  Egmont
15 mins
  -> Gracias Alberto

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
column


Explanation:
I don't know if this is the right word in English, but maybe this info can help you find it. Castillos are columns of four steel bars, linked by sections of thick wire that wrap around the bars, holding them together into position, spaced about 10 to 15 cm apart along the height of the castillo. It is placed into the middle of a form, and the form is filled with concrete to form a load-bearing column with the castillo as its flexible, shock-absorbing skeleton.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. It's helpful to find someone with personal knowledge of the exact use.