KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Cancel (canceleria)

English translation: aluminum frames


17:34 Dec 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Spanish term or phrase: Cancel (canceleria)
Building in Mexico City

Lighting should never be closer than 2 meters "del cancel de fachadas"

No structure should be attached "al cancel de aluminio de las fachadas" (which should move freely.
Elsewhere speaks of "la fachada formada por la canceleria, precolados, vidrios y bardas perimetrales."
"the facade made up of the frame, pre-cast slabs, windows, and ?"
Phillip Berryman
English translation:aluminum frames
Explanation:
Once again, I can help (I hope) with an explanation, although I don't know what the most appropriate name would be in English. The trade of "cancelería" has to do with making aluminum frames for things like windows, window walls and shop display cases (shower stalls, too, although this doesn't apply to your context). The meagre google hits also referred to aluminum screens, although this wouldn't mean much to me if I didn't already have a concept of cancelería.

-From your correspondent in Mexico City
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Nuevamente, muchísimas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1screen / partition
Nikki Graham
4glazing support
Parrot
4aluminum frames
GoodWords


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screen / partition


Explanation:
This is what it says in Robb diccionario para ingenieros.

Hope this helps

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, that's it.
8 mins
  -> Thanks, not sure how it fits in with fachadas though

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aluminum frames


Explanation:
Once again, I can help (I hope) with an explanation, although I don't know what the most appropriate name would be in English. The trade of "cancelería" has to do with making aluminum frames for things like windows, window walls and shop display cases (shower stalls, too, although this doesn't apply to your context). The meagre google hits also referred to aluminum screens, although this wouldn't mean much to me if I didn't already have a concept of cancelería.

-From your correspondent in Mexico City

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Nuevamente, muchísimas gracias.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glazing support


Explanation:
Putting two and two together, I believe the text refers to a building type based on prefab slab architecture with surface glazing all around, as occurs in skyscrapers. In the early days of the technology, this was called a "screen", but I don't exactly know what term post-Mies architects use now.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139