KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

planialtimetría

English translation: topographical surveying


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planialtimetría
English translation:topographical surveying
Entered by: Nikki Graham

00:16 Dec 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: planialtimetría
Civil Engineering
Cris
topographical surveying
Explanation:
the measurement or mapping of land

from Robb diccionaro para ingenieros
and Penguin Dic of civil engineering
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5topographical surveying
Nikki Graham
4Contour mappingCorza
4plane surveying - mapping
Robert INGLEDEW
4plane-altimetry
Parrot


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plane-altimetry


Explanation:
"Techniques for the generation of high precision plane-altimetry DTM have been developed;
a methodology for the compared analysis of different algorithms for the interpolation of
altimetrical values is been completed. On these topics an international workshop has been
organized (Perugia, Settembre 1993)"


    www-csite.deis.unibo.it/htcioc.old/cioc.txt
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plane surveying - mapping


Explanation:
Two options

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contour mapping


Explanation:
Dicc. Politécnico Diaz de Santos

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
topographical surveying


Explanation:
the measurement or mapping of land

from Robb diccionaro para ingenieros
and Penguin Dic of civil engineering

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Gracias!