KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

banda sonora (Civ. Eng., highways)

English translation: acoustic strips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:banda sonora (Civil Engineering)
English translation:acoustic strips
Entered by: Parrot

17:05 Dec 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: banda sonora (Civ. Eng., highways)
What do you call those textured effects placed on modern highways that emit a humming sound to warn you to restrict you speed? (They've replaced humps).
Parrot
Spain
acoustic strips
Explanation:
I wish they would replace humps totally!
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
thanks to both, I'll go for "acoustic" due to register... Yup, Robert's right, we tend to ignore the new things that pop up around us.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acoustic stripsSheilann
5rumble strips is correct!!!!!
Nikki Graham
5Rumble StripsLynne Williams


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acoustic strips


Explanation:
I wish they would replace humps totally!

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to both, I'll go for "acoustic" due to register... Yup, Robert's right, we tend to ignore the new things that pop up around us.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: (I didn't even know they existed...)
2 mins

agree  BelkisDV: The definition that appears in the dictionary is SOUND TRACK, but I agree with this one, acoustic strips, it seems more appropriate for this context.
4 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rumble Strips


Explanation:
These can be either the strips for example on the approach to a roundabout or a pedestrian area to slow you down or on the edge of the motorway to let you know that you are veering off the road.

Lynne Williams
United Kingdom

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rumble strips is correct!!!!!


Explanation:
Check out the references in Google

rumble strip = a strip across a road where the surface causes a rumbling or vibration in passing vehicles, used to slow down traffic (New Shorter Oxford Dic.)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22rumble+strips%22&btn...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22acoustic+strips%22&b...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726