KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

lodos de depuradora (into English)

English translation: sewage sludge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lodos de depuradora (into English)
English translation:sewage sludge
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

12:16 Feb 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / waste products construction
Spanish term or phrase: lodos de depuradora (into English)
Nuestra empresa también está acreditada per la Agència de Residus de Catalunya, como transportista para los siguientes tipos de residuos:
01.-Residuos sólidos fácilmente inflamables
02.-Otros residuos sólidos no incluidos en otros grupos
03.-Residuos sólidos y pastosos fermentables y lodos de depuradora
mgarciaroca
sewage sludge
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sewage sludge
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4sewage sludgeDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lodos de depuradora (into english)
sewage sludge


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Please note that, because of the migration to the new interinstitutional database IATE, Eurodicautom IS NO LONGER updated. iOJO!
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lodos de depuradora (into english)
sewage sludge


Explanation:
Es esto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-19 12:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Informe de la Comisión al Consejo y al Parlamento Europeo sobre la aplicación de legislación comunitaria Directiva 75/442/CEE relativa a los residuos, Directiva 91/689/CEE relativa a los residuos peligrosos, Directiva 75/439/CEE relativa a los aceites usados, Directiva 86/278/CEE relativa a los lodos de depuradora y Directiva 94/62/CE relativa a los envases y residuos de envases - Durante el período comprendido entre 1998 y 2000 [COM (2003) 250 final - no publicado en el Diario Oficial].

Report from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament of 19 May 2003 on the implementation of Community waste legislation, in particular Directive 75/442/EEC on waste, Directive 91/689/EEC on hazardous waste, Directive 75/439/EEC on waste oils, Directive 86/278/EEC on sewage sludge and Directive 94/62/EC on packaging and packaging waste, for the period 1998-2000 [COM (2003) 250 final - Not published in the Official Journal].

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12