KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

arenado

English translation: sanding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arenado
English translation:sanding
Entered by: Flavia Scafatti

00:45 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: arenado
 Protección anticorrosiva (arenado y aplicación de las pinturas epóxicas base y de acabado) de la tubería forzada empotrada de Ø4.5 m y de 260 m
Susana Delgado
sanding
Explanation:
++
Selected response from:

Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Flavia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sanding
Flavia Scafatti
5sandblast/ing
Leandro Prada
4sanding
sugrass
4sand blasting
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sanding


Explanation:
++

Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Flavia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: Correcto :-) ¡Saludos!
1 min
  -> muchas gracias

agree  sugrass: Oooops! No ví tu respuesta:-)
2 mins
  -> :D no prob! muchas gracias sugrass!

disagree  Leandro Prada: sanding es lijado, y no arenado to smooth or dress by grinding or rubbing with an abrasive (as sandpaper)
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanding


Explanation:
Glosario - [ Translate this page ]
Sanding: Lijado, arenado Spray Gun: Pistola Washability: Blanqueamiento Wrinkling: Arrugamiento Yellowing: Amarillamiento.
www.pinturastropical.com.do/glosario/w.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

sanding box - caja de arenado (English to Spanish translation ...
(KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of sanding box: caja de arenado [Engineering (general) (Tech/Engineering)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/1006213 - 19k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Glossary of English to Spanish translations (Engineering (general ...
sanding box · caja de arenado, (Non-member). sanitation engineer · recolector de desperdicios/residuos · Vero Poblete ...
www.proz.com/glossary-translations/english-to-spanish-trans... - 493k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.proz.com ]

midwayiberica - Dictionary - [ Translate this page ]
Sanding:, Arenado. Sandpaper:, Papel de lija. Satin:, Satin. Scale:, Bascula. Scope Cover:, Funda para visor. Scope:, Visor. Screw:, Tornillo ...
www.midwayiberica.com/apps/dictionary.exe/GetDictionary?Sor... - 102k - Cached - Similar pages

Lijadora - DirectIndustry.es - [ Translate this page ]
2 productos en, Herramientas y equipo de Arenado, Graneado ... 6 productos en, Afiladoras, ... Excellent for sanding restricted areas and vertical sides. ...
www.directindustry.com.mx/find/lijadora.html - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] EZ-8 Sander
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Sanding/finishing wood floors can create an environment that can be explosive. The ... Comience el trabajo bajando el tambor de arenado ...
www.americansanders.com/.../pdf/product_80_Operators_Manual... - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

sugrass
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sand blasting


Explanation:
also possible

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sandblast/ing


Explanation:
This is the correst spelling.

Main Entry: 1sand·blast
Pronunciation: -"blast
Function: noun
: a stream of sand projected by compressed air (as for engraving, cutting, or cleaning glass or stone)

Example sentence(s):
  • Sandblasting brick or stone surfaces using dry or wet grit or other abrasives.

    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/dicitonary
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/sandblasting
Leandro Prada
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16