KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

MNN y MNC

English translation: NWL and MWL


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:MNN y MNC
English translation:NWL and MWL
Entered by: Nikki Graham

11:09 Sep 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / dam
Spanish term or phrase: MNN y MNC
La capacidad del embalse es de 0,75 Hm3 a MNN y 0,83 a MNC y tiene como finalidad mejorar el abastecimiento de las 3 localidades...
Joan Chastain
NWL and MWL
Explanation:
MNN = máximo nivel normal

PDF] BOE 015 de 18/01/2000 Sec 3 Pag 2271 a 2283File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
el volumen del embalse a 111 hectómetros cúbicos, ya que el nivel de. máximo nivel normal (MNN) del mismo, 1.051 metros sobre el nivel del ...
www.boe.es/boe/dias/2000/01/18/pdfs/A02271-02283.pdf

MNN = NWL = Normal Water level

[PDF] STATE OF VERMONT DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Surface area of impoundment in acres (A), at Normal Water Level. (NWL) and with water level at Top of Dam. h. Storage in acre-fee (AF). ...
www.anr.state.vt.us/dec/fed/DamSafety/docs/DamOrderInstruct...

MNC = máximo nivel en crecidas (I cannot find evidence of this in Google. I have gathered this information from the multilingual technical dictionary on dams)


MNC = MWL = maximum water level

[PDF] Chapter - 6 Design FeaturesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Using the above design flood hydrograph, the maximum water level (MWL) was. computed by carrying out flood routing for the reservoir. ...
nwda.gov.in/writereaddata/sublink2images/43.pdf


For future reference, I would also like to add that there is a FRL = full reservoir level (slightly less than the MWL)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-09-06 11:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normal Water Level (NWL) – For a reservoir with a fixed overflow, means the lowest crest level of that overflow. For a reservoir whose outflow is controlled wholly or partly by movable gates, siphons or other means, it is the maximum level to which water may rise under normal operating conditions, exclusive of any provision for flood surcharge. For a closed depression wetland, it is the maximum level to which the water may rise under normal precipitation conditions exclusive of any provision for flood surcharge.

http://www.co.scott.mn.us/xpedio/groups/public/documents/web...


This ref contains a table with your context:

DOC] 1File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
The elevation at river bed level and reservoir normal water level is 964 and 1120 m amsl, ... MWL = maximum water level, NWL = normal water level, ...
www.eeaecon.org/.../papers/Admasu Gebeyehu - The Role of La...
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This answer fits my context. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1NWL and MWL
Nikki Graham
4 -1NML and MCL
Edward Tully
3capacity number and previous physical inventory
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capacity number and previous physical inventory


Explanation:
[PDF] INSPECCIONES Y EVALUACIONES DE SALVAGUARDIAS Y
PDF] BOLETÍN OFICIALFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
favorecer el uso social del embalse y potenciar los valores ... Capacidad (MNN). 14 m. 3. /s. Se incluye además, en este proyecto, la alimentación eléc- ...
www.dip-badajoz.es/bop/2000/03/20000316.pdf - Similar pages


PROTECCION FISICAFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
MNC = Inventario Físico Anterior + Entradas - Salidas - Inventario Físico Actual ... Desde el punto de vista de salvaguardias la central nuclear Embalse, ...
200.0.198.11/info1998/CAPIT5.pdf - Similar pages

Mike :)


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
NML and MCL


Explanation:
Normal Maximum Level and Maximum Controlled Level - please see refs:http://www.srh.noaa.gov/wgrfc/resources/glossary/f.html
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:JOJcRMbMtVEJ:www.apfm.inf...



Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Graham: I have looked at your ref and in Google and can find no evidence for your acronyms or terms / I am satisfied that my research is correct. However, it would be appreciated if you could prove yours.
9 mins
  -> 181 hits for "normal maximum level" - I suggest you look again

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NWL and MWL


Explanation:
MNN = máximo nivel normal

PDF] BOE 015 de 18/01/2000 Sec 3 Pag 2271 a 2283File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
el volumen del embalse a 111 hectómetros cúbicos, ya que el nivel de. máximo nivel normal (MNN) del mismo, 1.051 metros sobre el nivel del ...
www.boe.es/boe/dias/2000/01/18/pdfs/A02271-02283.pdf

MNN = NWL = Normal Water level

[PDF] STATE OF VERMONT DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Surface area of impoundment in acres (A), at Normal Water Level. (NWL) and with water level at Top of Dam. h. Storage in acre-fee (AF). ...
www.anr.state.vt.us/dec/fed/DamSafety/docs/DamOrderInstruct...

MNC = máximo nivel en crecidas (I cannot find evidence of this in Google. I have gathered this information from the multilingual technical dictionary on dams)


MNC = MWL = maximum water level

[PDF] Chapter - 6 Design FeaturesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Using the above design flood hydrograph, the maximum water level (MWL) was. computed by carrying out flood routing for the reservoir. ...
nwda.gov.in/writereaddata/sublink2images/43.pdf


For future reference, I would also like to add that there is a FRL = full reservoir level (slightly less than the MWL)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-09-06 11:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normal Water Level (NWL) – For a reservoir with a fixed overflow, means the lowest crest level of that overflow. For a reservoir whose outflow is controlled wholly or partly by movable gates, siphons or other means, it is the maximum level to which water may rise under normal operating conditions, exclusive of any provision for flood surcharge. For a closed depression wetland, it is the maximum level to which the water may rise under normal precipitation conditions exclusive of any provision for flood surcharge.

http://www.co.scott.mn.us/xpedio/groups/public/documents/web...


This ref contains a table with your context:

DOC] 1File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
The elevation at river bed level and reservoir normal water level is 964 and 1120 m amsl, ... MWL = maximum water level, NWL = normal water level, ...
www.eeaecon.org/.../papers/Admasu Gebeyehu - The Role of La...


Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
This answer fits my context. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edward Tully: I can't see "agua" in the original acronym and I can't see your translation for the "c" in the second - it's quite clear that MN stands for "máximo nivel", the only difference is the type. Your translation IMHO, does not answer this question.
19 mins
  -> That is because, IMHO, the correct translations for these terms are not literal. The "c" refers to crecidas, in other words when there is flooding. This is the maximum water level in English.

agree  Carlos Ruestes
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxtazdog: I think you're right
2 hrs
  -> Much appreciated