KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

acuerdo

English translation: stabilisers


15:40 Sep 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / dam
Spanish term or phrase: acuerdo
Las aletas de los estribos del vertedero están terminadas en ambos lados con acuerdos cilíndricos.
Joan Chastain
English translation:stabilisers
Explanation:
the stirrup wings ( of the skip or moveable rubbish dump)are equipped on both sides with cylindrical stabilisers. (presumably to prevent the container tipping and spilling its load whilst in transit.
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fillet
Carlos Ruestes
4stabilisersxxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stabilisers


Explanation:
the stirrup wings ( of the skip or moveable rubbish dump)are equipped on both sides with cylindrical stabilisers. (presumably to prevent the container tipping and spilling its load whilst in transit.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
gracias

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fillet


Explanation:
See Routledge Technical Dictionary.
fillet n
curva de acordamiento f, curva de acuerdo

Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish