KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

saneamiento/ saneamiento de obras

English translation: clearing/drainage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:saneamiento/ saneamiento de obras
English translation:clearing/drainage
Entered by: Nikki Graham

01:02 Sep 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / project analysis
Spanish term or phrase: saneamiento/ saneamiento de obras
It's the third item of a check list

1.- Elaboracion de solicitud de planeacion
2.- seleccion del equipo de proyecti
3.- compra del terreno. demolicion/saneamiento/saneamiento de obras
4.- Nivelacion de suelo
5.- cercado/rotulo informativo/calle de acceso a la obra


Remediation será el término correcto aquí? Es todo el contexto que tengo
merch
clearing/drainage
Explanation:
I think these are two separate things. You have the demolition and then obviously the clearing of what has been demolished and then drainage. The tern drainage can include sewerage, but I don't think it means that here.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5disencumbrance/disencumberment
Robert Copeland
4clearing/drainage
Nikki Graham
4clearance
David Hollywood
3installation of drain and sewer lines
bigedsenior


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disencumbrance/disencumberment


Explanation:
ya

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clearance


Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-10 02:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "clear up"



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 226

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
installation of drain and sewer lines


Explanation:
Abastecimiento y saneamiento de obras, colocación de tuberías y elementos accesorios de las mismas; apertura y cierre de zanjas y sus reparaciones; ...
www.euskadi.net/r33-2734/es/contenidos/informacion/5229/es_...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clearing/drainage


Explanation:
I think these are two separate things. You have the demolition and then obviously the clearing of what has been demolished and then drainage. The tern drainage can include sewerage, but I don't think it means that here.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thanks so much