KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

calle de acceso a la obra

English translation: access road/entranceway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calle de acceso a la obra
English translation:access road/entranceway
Entered by: merch

01:56 Sep 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / project analysis
Spanish term or phrase: calle de acceso a la obra
Es driveway el termino correcto? Porque driveway es el acceso pero no una calle en si no es verdad?
merch
access road/entranceway
Explanation:
mi sugerencia
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4site access road
bigedsenior
5construction o works access roadbestwords
5access road/entranceway
Robert Copeland
4driveway to the job, access road to the job, vehicle access to job
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
access road/entranceway


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Gracias!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
construction o works access road


Explanation:
vivo en una zona donde siempre estan construyendo o arreglando algo, esto es lo que ponen en los rotulos para indicar que es una calle o via de acceso

bestwords
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driveway to the job, access road to the job, vehicle access to job


Explanation:
Bueno, será funció de la distancia, por ejemplo siendo 50 metros podría ser "driveway", pero siendo 500 metros, diría "access road", ahora el corte no sé...

Pero lo más sensato sería "vehicle access to job", ahí no se refiere a distancias ¡y quedas salvado!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2006-09-10 02:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...será funcióN de la distancia

Lapsus P.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
site access road


Explanation:
The site access road, owned by Rio Algom Mining, LLC, is ... entrance to the site access road. The site access road is owned and controlled by Rio Algom ...
www.lm.doe.gov/documents/sites/nm/ambrosia/amb2005.pdf - Similar pages

Map to Chateau de Mores State Historic SiteApproaching Medora from I-94 exit 24 on US 10, the de Mores Packing Plant site access road is .5 mile east of the Little Missouri River on the north side of ...
www.state.nd.us/hist/chateau/chateaumap.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


The A11 Trunk Road (High Road, Leytonstone, Waltham Forest ..."the McDonald's site access road" means the road leading to a development site from the northeastbound carriageway of High Road, Leytonstone at a point ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si1988/Uksi_19881773_en_1.htm



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
16 mins
  -> thanks, Susy

agree  Nikki Graham
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Nikki

agree  xxxtazdog
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Cindy

agree  Silvia Calderón
1 day16 hrs
  -> thanks, Silvia