KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

techo registrable

English translation: removable ceiling/drop ceiling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:techo registrable
English translation:removable ceiling/drop ceiling
Entered by: Maria Baquero

23:16 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Housing development
Spanish term or phrase: techo registrable
Revestimiento de Suelos y Techos.- falsos techos de escayola en baños y áreas de vivienda. Techo registrable bajo máquina de aire acondicionado en el baño en que ésta quede ubicada.
Maria Baquero
United States
removable ceiling/drop ceiling
Explanation:
El techo registrable no tiene nada que ver con ningún tratamineto acústico. Se trata de una falso techo que es fácilmente desmontable y que permite acceder a la máquina de aire acondicionado o a cualquier otra instalación que discurra entre el forjado y este falso techo. Normalmente, en las viviendas se usan dos tipos de acabados distintos en cuanto a techo: Cielos rasos de pladur enyesados en el conjunto de la vivienda, por donde discurren instalaciones que en general no precisan mantenimiento alguno (luz, extracción de aire, tubos de ventilación, etc...) y zonas más sensibles cuando las instalaciones contenidas son más problemáticas, como la bomba de aire acondicionado o, a veces, los colectores de los WC. En estos casos se usan falsos techos registrables hechos de paneles que son retirables cuando proceda para inspeccionar o reparar. Cabe decir que los falsos techos enyesados, en cambio, no son registrables salvo que sean agujereados especialmente, haciendo necesaria una reparación posterior. He aquí la distinción que aparece en tu contexto entre un tipo de falso techo y el otro.

"The ceiling itself (commonly referred to as "drop ceiling") is removable. The purpose is to have access to plumbing, wiring, conduiting, & etc., that serves the center floor (2nd/ main), as well as this floor, therefore affording access to both top of this floor and bottom of the middle (2nd /main) floor which is so often sealed with sheet rock ceilings, therefore isolating the ability to service the plumbing, electrical, and etc., resulting in expensive repairs when problems develop in this area."

http://www.us23.com/lawson/emmett1/emmett1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-10-26 00:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Añado que las máquinas de aire acondicionado suelen estar encima de baños, porque es justamente en este el lugar donde puedes pasar con menos altura libre. De ahí salen las conducciones de aire que se distribuyen hacia el resto de la vivienda. Como la máquina es el punto más sensible de la red de climatización se dispone este falso techo registrable
Selected response from:

Albert Giralt
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accustic ceilings
Maria
4 +1removable ceiling/drop ceilingAlbert Giralt
4ceiling or plenum acces
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accustic ceilings


Explanation:
Creo que de eso se trata.

http://www.mamparasdeoficina.com/?opcion=5

Acoustic Ceiling
Find Wall or Ceiling Pros Today.
Quick, Free Service, No Obligation!
www.ServiceMagic.com

Acoustic Solutions
Sound Proof, Acoustic Panels
and more. Call: (866) 358-3726
www.EnvisionOnline.net

Acoustic Panels
Acoustic Professionals' Choice for
Home Theater and Studio Treatments
www.ReadyAcoustics.com

Acoustic ceilings
The Sound System of Your Dreams.
Save on Acoustic Ceilings!
Shopzilla.com/Speakers&Headphones

CeilingLink Grid System
Direct mount ceiling panel system.
Alternative to suspended ceilings.
www.ceilinglink.com

Acoustic Ceilings
Find great deals and save!
Compare products, prices & stores.
www.Shopping.com

Test Ceiling for Asbestos
Asbestos Testing Lab $20 per sample
Samples by mail. Same Day results.
www.asbestostesting.com

Acoustic ceiling
View a Local Contractor Directory &
Start a Ceiling Project.
www.1800Contractor.com

More Sponsored Links »
Sponsored LinksAcoustic Ceiling Tiles
www.acousticalceilingtiles.com Acoustic Tiles - High NRC and CAC Ratings. Free Shipping. Buy Online
Perforated Materials
www.accurateperforating.com Custom Perforating Services Coil Sheet Blank Fab Finish
Did you mean: acoustic ceilings


popcorn/accustic - Fix-it For'em: Home Improvement & Do It ...popcorn / accustic. Posted by Woodpilot on February 16th , 2004 09 : 34 AM | Watch this Thread. In reply to Painting Popcorn Ceiling by GARLAND on February ...
www.bobvila.com/wwwboard/messages/182575.html - 24k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Construction of W5JH Ham ShackBesides, the accustic ceiling would cut down on the echo of the room. The ceiling only took about 5 hours work and it turned out well. ...
www.swlink.net/~w5jh/hs_const.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Please give your critique of this W.T.C. proposal - Architecture Forumand stared up at Sullivan and Adler's perfectly accustic golden domed ceiling and thought to crown this drawing with it's own gold glass dome. ...
www.designcommunity.com/discussion/25222.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


American Paperhanging Network Past DigestAPN: question about accustic [sound system]wallcovering [donna and bill r] ... guests at the house, so dingy rooms with cracked ceilings just won't do. ...
paperhanging.org/digests/digest244.html - 22k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


go4 World Business - Search Results100%, Buyer, Yabbstek Solution(interia Dacoration) Gypsum board, accustic ceiling, metal stud, carpet and runner, 04 Aug 2005 ...
go4worldbusiness.com/search/searchresults.asp?Srchstr=Carpets&phrase=ALL&domain=ALL&cid=&... - 62k - Cached - Similar pages


Exclusive Residence on 16 Acres with Panoramic Views over Kenmare ...... ceiling (its also a unique place for music, the accustic is excellent), ... These rooms are laid out in an open plan format with vaulted ceilings giving ...
www.globalrealtyforsale.com/relisting_e_8_1605.php - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Engine sound attenuation [Archive] - The WoodenBoat ForumI'd start by being sure there was a good gasket to the hatch (soft rubber), and lining the insides with carpet or accustic ceiling tiles, tacking it in ...
www.woodenboatvb.com/vbulletin



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: acoustic
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceiling or plenum acces


Explanation:
...an access port or opening in the ceiling to service the air conditioner...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
removable ceiling/drop ceiling


Explanation:
El techo registrable no tiene nada que ver con ningún tratamineto acústico. Se trata de una falso techo que es fácilmente desmontable y que permite acceder a la máquina de aire acondicionado o a cualquier otra instalación que discurra entre el forjado y este falso techo. Normalmente, en las viviendas se usan dos tipos de acabados distintos en cuanto a techo: Cielos rasos de pladur enyesados en el conjunto de la vivienda, por donde discurren instalaciones que en general no precisan mantenimiento alguno (luz, extracción de aire, tubos de ventilación, etc...) y zonas más sensibles cuando las instalaciones contenidas son más problemáticas, como la bomba de aire acondicionado o, a veces, los colectores de los WC. En estos casos se usan falsos techos registrables hechos de paneles que son retirables cuando proceda para inspeccionar o reparar. Cabe decir que los falsos techos enyesados, en cambio, no son registrables salvo que sean agujereados especialmente, haciendo necesaria una reparación posterior. He aquí la distinción que aparece en tu contexto entre un tipo de falso techo y el otro.

"The ceiling itself (commonly referred to as "drop ceiling") is removable. The purpose is to have access to plumbing, wiring, conduiting, & etc., that serves the center floor (2nd/ main), as well as this floor, therefore affording access to both top of this floor and bottom of the middle (2nd /main) floor which is so often sealed with sheet rock ceilings, therefore isolating the ability to service the plumbing, electrical, and etc., resulting in expensive repairs when problems develop in this area."

http://www.us23.com/lawson/emmett1/emmett1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-10-26 00:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Añado que las máquinas de aire acondicionado suelen estar encima de baños, porque es justamente en este el lugar donde puedes pasar con menos altura libre. De ahí salen las conducciones de aire que se distribuyen hacia el resto de la vivienda. Como la máquina es el punto más sensible de la red de climatización se dispone este falso techo registrable

Albert Giralt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cummins : hi
1341 days