KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

planta de servicio

English translation: basement/service level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planta de servicio
English translation:basement/service level
Entered by: Christopher Burin

06:00 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: planta de servicio
From construction document:
LA REGULACION DE LA ALTURA LEGAL SE HACE MEDIANTE EL CONTROL DEL NUMERO DE PLANTAS. EN EL NUMERO DE PLANTAS NO SE INCLUYEN LAS CONSTRUCCIONES SOBRE EL ULTIMO FORJADO, COME PUEDEN SER CHIMENEAS, TORREONES DE ASCENSOR O ESCALERAS, DEPOSITOS ED AGUA, NI ENTRE PLANTA DE SERVICIO DE ALTURA LIBRE INFERIOR A UN METRO CINCUENTA CENTIMETROS, INCLUYENDO FORJADO.

Thanks :-)
Christopher Burin
basement/service level
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help - much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1basement/service level
bigedsenior
4service access crawl spaces
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basement/service level


Explanation:
HTH

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help - much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> thanks, Edward

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service access crawl spaces


Explanation:
You gave more context than most, but not enough. There's no such thing as too much.

So I can't be 100 percent sure, but I think they're talking about the crawl spaces between floors where the pipes, wires, and ventilation shafts go - and have to be serviced from time to time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-25 06:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the key here may be "entre planta." It's an "entre planta," as opposed to a "planta." I can see where this could confuse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-25 06:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But then again, it could be "ni entre ustedes, ni entre nosotros..."

Your call.

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish