relleno con capa

English translation: backfill layer

Spanish term or phrase:relleno con capa
English translation:backfill layer
Entered by: Robert Copeland

02:25 Nov 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Road construction
Spanish term or phrase: relleno con capa
I have "filler layer", but I am trying to think of another way to say that the dirt/soil has been replaced and there is new soil now in place (without being too wordy here?!?!)
Context:
Descripcion de la limpieza: Aspirado y raspado de la tierra al lado de la carretera y raspado del asfalto y relleno con capa

Translation:
Description of cleaning: Vacuuming and scraping of soil on the side of the Highway and scraping of the asphalt and filler layer
Robert Copeland
United States
backfill layer
Explanation:
I'm confident, but strictly for foundations, trenches, and the like, where there is backfilling aft5er excavation.
Now, if this is a road maintenance term, I¿m no as sure, cause it could still apply to material from the base or subbase of the road perhaps even from the embankment. All these called layers... Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Mike,
I believe this will get the job done!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3backfill layer
Mike Fuentes
2filler top
xxxElChe
2filler coating
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
filler coating


Explanation:
i'm almost guessing, though.

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backfill layer


Explanation:
I'm confident, but strictly for foundations, trenches, and the like, where there is backfilling aft5er excavation.
Now, if this is a road maintenance term, I¿m no as sure, cause it could still apply to material from the base or subbase of the road perhaps even from the embankment. All these called layers... Hope this helps.

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Mike,
I believe this will get the job done!!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
filler top


Explanation:
filler topping

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6