cerchas

English translation: trusses

Spanish term or phrase:cerchas
English translation:trusses
Entered by: peterinmadrid

16:28 Nov 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Food Plant
Spanish term or phrase: cerchas
estructura portante metálica con cerchas metálicas con perfiles normalizados a dos aguas, y cubierta de chapa perfilada lacada a exterior y galvanizada a interior sobre correas metálicas.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
trusses
Explanation:
or roof trusses
Selected response from:

Ana Vanoli
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, Ana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3trusses
Ana Vanoli
5 +2principal roof framing truss
Fabricio Castillo
4roof beams
asptech


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trusses


Explanation:
or roof trusses


    Reference: http://link.aip.org/link/?JPCFEV/7/225/1
    www.bcforestproducts.com/Spanish/glossary.asp?CategoryID=380&Language=Spanish -
Ana Vanoli
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Ana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Fuentes: ok, tambien "main ribs"
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Satto (Roberto)
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Albert Giralt
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
principal roof framing truss


Explanation:
Dicc de Arquitectura Groto. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Fuentes: Si, tambien "main ribs"
6 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Mike!

agree  Flavia Scafatti
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Flavia! :-)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roof beams


Explanation:
The context says that they are "standard shapes" (perfiles normalizados), i.e. rolled steel beams, not trusses.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 158