KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

correas metálicas

English translation: metal purlins

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:correas metálicas
English translation:metal purlins
Entered by: peterinmadrid

16:47 Nov 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Food Plant
Spanish term or phrase: correas metálicas
estructura portante metálica con cerchas metálicas con perfiles normalizados a dos aguas, y cubierta de chapa perfilada lacada a exterior y galvanizada a interior sobre correas metálicas.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
metal purlins
Explanation:
These are beams that run parallel to the ridge beam and, in this case, support the corrugated metal roof panels.

A horizontal roof member spanning between beams and trusses, and to which the roofing material is attached.
www.columbia.edu/cu/gsapp/BT/DOMES/GLOSSRY/gloss.html
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1metal purlins
bigedsenior
4metal binding rafters
Albert Giralt
3steel beams
Fabio Descalzi
2metal strips
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
metal strips


Explanation:
correa is normally a belt or strap, but here something more rigid is called for. "Struts" also occurs to me.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steel beams


Explanation:
The section may vary:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beam_(structure)
Beams are characterized by their profile (the shape of their cross-section), their length, and their material. In contemporary construction, beams are typically made of steel, reinforced concrete, or wood. One of the most common types of steel beam is the I-beam or wide-flange beam (also known as a "universal beam" or, for stouter sections, a "universal column"). This is commonly used in steel-frame buildings and bridges. Other common beam profiles are the C-channel, the hollow structural section beam, the pipe, and the angle(or angle).

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal binding rafters


Explanation:
"correa-binding rafter/purlin/purline: Pieza longitudinal horizontal apoyada en armaduras o paredes transversales que sirve de apoyo a los cabios entre la cumbrera y el alero." Dicc. Visual de la Arquitectura, GG.

Aquí hay un link donde aprecen diversos detalles constructivos con "binding rafters":
"For the metal roofing system RIB-ROOF all common
substructures are possible as roof structure: trapezoidal
profiles, wood binding rafters, wood boarding (t=24
mm), steel rafters, lightweight concrete or reinforced
concrete."
http://zambelli.b3db.de/fileserver/zambelli/FILES/94.pdf
http://zambelli.b3db.de/fileserver/zambelli/FILES/94.pdf

Albert Giralt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metal purlins


Explanation:
These are beams that run parallel to the ridge beam and, in this case, support the corrugated metal roof panels.

A horizontal roof member spanning between beams and trusses, and to which the roofing material is attached.
www.columbia.edu/cu/gsapp/BT/DOMES/GLOSSRY/gloss.html

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1308
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech: "purlins" is correct, but it should be "steel purlins", because "metalica" in Spanish (French, Italian) pracically always refers to steel.
11 hrs
  -> thanks! But why not aluminum, as well, particularly if there is a weight factor to be considered?