KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sumideros telescópicos

English translation: adjustable drains

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sumideros telescópicos
English translation:adjustable drains
Entered by: peterinmadrid

16:31 Nov 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Food Plant
Spanish term or phrase: sumideros telescópicos
canaletas ACÓ DRAIN mod. N-100 K de hormigón polímero con bastidor integrado de acero inoxidable, brida Quicklock y pendiente incorporada del 0,5 %; rejillas ECO DRAIN mod. N-100 A-15 de acero inoxidable; y sumideros telescópicos tipo CAINOX

What I don't understand here is how a drain can be telescopic.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
adjustable drains
Explanation:
Notice that the Blucher ref are the products you will find at Albert's Cainox ref.

Jones Stephens Corporation, SE. Adjustable Drain/Cleanout Bases. 3" thru 4" Pipe Fit, 3" thru 4" Inside Pipe Fit, 4" Hub Fit. Adjustable Drains (Assembled) ...
www.nsf.org/Certified/Plumbing/Listings.asp?=&PlantState=AL - 102k - Cached - Similar pages

plumbing: old drain pipe, supply lines, curbFrame in your shower including the front curb and call in a plumber to set the cast iron flange and adjustable drain, pan out the shower and rough in the ...
www.askmehelpdesk.com/plumbing/plumbing-old-drain-pipe-supp... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

blucher.com.au > domestic 150 drains > membrane floorsBLÜCHER Domestic 150 Square Height Adjustable Drain with horizontal 75mm DIA outlet, membrane flange and three (3) 40mm DIA inlets. ...
www.blucher.com.au/pbdd300.htm -
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you, Ed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5adjustable drains
bigedsenior
4 +1telescopic drain
Albert Giralt


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telescopic drain


Explanation:
un sumidero puede ser telescópico cuando tiene un cierto recorrido en vertical con tal de ajustar el propio sumidero a la altura del pavimento, sin variar la altura de conexión con el bajante.
http://www.cainox.com/v1024/telescopicos_salida_vertical.htm
Aquí hay el producto que aparece en tu contexto.

Albert Giralt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi
5 mins
  -> Gràcies

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjustable drains


Explanation:
Notice that the Blucher ref are the products you will find at Albert's Cainox ref.

Jones Stephens Corporation, SE. Adjustable Drain/Cleanout Bases. 3" thru 4" Pipe Fit, 3" thru 4" Inside Pipe Fit, 4" Hub Fit. Adjustable Drains (Assembled) ...
www.nsf.org/Certified/Plumbing/Listings.asp?=&PlantState=AL - 102k - Cached - Similar pages

plumbing: old drain pipe, supply lines, curbFrame in your shower including the front curb and call in a plumber to set the cast iron flange and adjustable drain, pan out the shower and rough in the ...
www.askmehelpdesk.com/plumbing/plumbing-old-drain-pipe-supp... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

blucher.com.au > domestic 150 drains > membrane floorsBLÜCHER Domestic 150 Square Height Adjustable Drain with horizontal 75mm DIA outlet, membrane flange and three (3) 40mm DIA inlets. ...
www.blucher.com.au/pbdd300.htm -


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1308
Grading comment
Thank you, Ed.