tela asfáltica

English translation: (asphalt) roofing felt

Spanish term or phrase:tela asfáltica
English translation:(asphalt) roofing felt
Entered by: peterinmadrid

19:31 Nov 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Food Plant
Spanish term or phrase: tela asfáltica
CHIMENEAS DE SALIDA DE GASES
8.1. Deficiencias: No se encuentran debidamente selladas.
8.2. Causas: Las juntas entre paneles a testa no guardan un perfecto enlace, por lo que ha sido necesario el sellado con espuma de poliuretano.
8.3. Solución: Las juntas se sellarán colocando baberos con tela asfáltica de aluminio gofrado.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
(asphalt) roofing felt
Explanation:
...in the old days and to the layman it is tar paper, but flet is what it is called now. It comes in different weights, the thicker the better. It is what keeps the house dry. Shingles are there to protect the felt, otherwise the sun eats it up.

Asphalt Roofing Felt ASTM D226 II and ASTM D4869 Type I and Type II.
www.ees.net.nz/shop/asphaltroofingfelt.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Asphalt roofing felt - 2.75 rolls #15 & 1 roll #30Asphalt roofing felt - 2.75 rolls #15 & 1 roll #30. Avoid scams & fraud by dealing locally! Beware any deal involving Western Union, Moneygram, ...
atlanta.craigslist.org/for/233722209.html
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you agan, Ed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(asphalt) roofing felt
bigedsenior
5roofing tar/asphault fabric
Robert Copeland
4asphaltic fabric
Sonja Wesseler
4asphalt overlay fabric
Adriana de Groote
4roll roofing
Albert Giralt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roll roofing


Explanation:
...

Albert Giralt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asphalt overlay fabric


Explanation:
PDF] DIVISION 31 - Asphalt Overlay FabricFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
DIVISION 31 - Asphalt Overlay Fabric. 31.01 SCOPE: This work shall consist offurnishing all materials,equipment,labor, traffic control ...
www.chesapeake.va.us/.../pub-wrks/pfm/volumeiii/iii_tech_sp... - Páginas similares

[PDF] Division 31: Asphalt Overlay Fabric 31.01 SCOPE:Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
necessary to completely install the asphalt overlay fabric ready for the overlay in accordance with the manufacturer’s ...
www.chesapeake.va.us/.../iii_tech_specs/incidental_construc... - Páginas similares

[DOC] Section 02078 - Asphalt Overlay FabricFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
ASPHALT OVERLAY FABRIC. PART 1 GENERAL. 1.1 SECTION INCLUDES. A. Materials and procedures for preparing asphalt pavement surface, and installing asphalt ...
www.udot.utah.gov/download.php/tid=498/02078-AsphaltOverlay... - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

[DOC] Section 02078 - Asphalt Overlay FabricFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
ASPHALT OVERLAY FABRIC. PART 1 GENERAL. 1.1 SECTION INCLUDES ... 2.1 ASPHALT OVERLAY FABRIC. A. Use needle-punched non-woven fabric constructed exclusively ...
www.udot.utah.gov/dl.php/tid=1100/save/02078-AsphaltOverlay... - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.udot.utah.gov ]

Close this Page when done printing. Overlay Preparation Roadway ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Installing a tack coat and an asphalt overlay fabric (to old pavements) before re-paving can add years to roadways, parking lots and airport runways. ...
www.co.saint-marys.md.us/dpw/printtemplate.asp?content=over... - 18k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Mirafi MirapaveFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Install the asphalt overlay fabric with the heat- ... Nonwoven Asphalt Overlay Fabric. Property. Test Method. Units. Mirapave ...
tcmirafi.com/PDF/PDS/pds.mpave.0505.pdf - Páginas similares

[DOC] Section 02078 - Asphalt Overlay FabricFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
2.1 ASPHALT OVERLAY FABRIC. A. Use needle-punched non-woven fabric constructed exclusively of manmade polymeric fibers. 1. Resistant to rotting, mildew, ...
https://devl.udot.utah.gov/pls/htmldb/p?n=200309081510062 - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roofing tar/asphault fabric


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(asphalt) roofing felt


Explanation:
...in the old days and to the layman it is tar paper, but flet is what it is called now. It comes in different weights, the thicker the better. It is what keeps the house dry. Shingles are there to protect the felt, otherwise the sun eats it up.

Asphalt Roofing Felt ASTM D226 II and ASTM D4869 Type I and Type II.
www.ees.net.nz/shop/asphaltroofingfelt.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Asphalt roofing felt - 2.75 rolls #15 & 1 roll #30Asphalt roofing felt - 2.75 rolls #15 & 1 roll #30. Avoid scams & fraud by dealing locally! Beware any deal involving Western Union, Moneygram, ...
atlanta.craigslist.org/for/233722209.html


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1308
Grading comment
Thank you agan, Ed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: this works in UK
1 hr
  -> thanks, Carol

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asphaltic fabric


Explanation:
Taken from our company glossary.

Sonja Wesseler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ormiston: sounds like a translation !
2 hrs
  -> Well, it IS a translation ;-)