KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bloc

English translation: CMU (concrete masonry unit)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bloc
English translation:CMU (concrete masonry unit)
Entered by: Maria Elisa Manfrino

20:17 Nov 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: bloc
las paredes externas son de bloc....
el material de las aulas es de bloc....
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
CMU (concrete masonry unit)
Explanation:
If for the US market. That's how architects and builders refer to them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-21 01:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just noticed Ian had the same thing within his post.
Selected response from:

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5CMU (concrete masonry unit)
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3Cinder Block (US)
Ian Wrentmore
3Breeze Block (UK)
Ian Wrentmore
3(concrete) block
Albert Giralt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(concrete) block


Explanation:
creo que se refiere al bloque de hormigón.

Albert Giralt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Breeze Block (UK)


Explanation:
Concrete Masonry Unit. Also Cinder Block (US) although this is not used in the UK, so it depends on the target.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breeze_block
Ian Wrentmore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cinder Block (US)


Explanation:
Concrete Masonry Unit. Also Breeze Block (UK) although this is not used in parts of the US, so it depends on the target.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breeze_block
Ian Wrentmore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CMU (concrete masonry unit)


Explanation:
If for the US market. That's how architects and builders refer to them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-21 01:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just noticed Ian had the same thing within his post.

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
thanks