emplastecido

English translation: plastering

Spanish term or phrase:emplastecido
English translation:plastering
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:57 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction / Repair of Food Plant
Spanish term or phrase: emplastecido
Pintura plástica mate en revestimiento interior de paramento curvo de vestíbulo afectado, previo lijado de manchas, emplastecido, mano de imprimación y dos
manos de acabado
peterinmadrid
Portugal
plastering
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2006-11-21 16:17:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí actúa como sustantivo...
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plastering
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5plastered
Jessica Barreto
4spackled
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4filled (with plastic or epoxy putty)
bigedsenior


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plastered


Explanation:
good luck

Jessica Barreto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plastering


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2006-11-21 16:17:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí actúa como sustantivo...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 715
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Duffus
18 mins
  -> Many thanks Barbara

agree  Donatella Talpo
36 mins
  -> Many thanks Donatella

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filled (with plastic or epoxy putty)


Explanation:
...just going be the prep sequence of sanding, filling, priming and painting. Filling is the operation of filloing small crack and indentations or holes to provide a smoother surface.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1308

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spackled


Explanation:
uno de los pasos en la preparacion de paredes antes de pintar.

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108