permiso cancelado

English translation: revoked Restricted Area pass

Spanish term or phrase:permiso cancelado
English translation:revoked Restricted Area pass
Entered by: Ian Wrentmore

18:23 Nov 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: permiso cancelado
From a safety manual:
"El mantenimiento de los permisos cancelados de entrada a espacios confinados durante un plazo de 12 meses."

Not sure what "permisos cancelados" means in this context. Is it "valid permits" or "keep permits valid..."?
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
revoked Restricted Area pass
Explanation:
Cancelled / Annulled Passes to restricted areas
Selected response from:

Ian Wrentmore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1revoked Restricted Area pass
Ian Wrentmore
5restricted entrance area
Rantes
5barred passageway
Lussiana
4maintenance of cancelled permit-required confined spaces entry
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restricted entrance area


Explanation:
es lo que me pareca a que se refiere


    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/eLCOSH/docs/d0300/d000395/d000395-s.html
Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintenance of cancelled permit-required confined spaces entry


Explanation:
Safety and Health Topics: Confined Spaces- [ Traduzca esta página ]OSHA uses the term "permit-required confined space" (permit space) to describe ... spaces to ensure safe entry and to maintain safe conditions during work. ...
www.osha.gov/SLTC/confinedspaces/index.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Permit-required confined spaces - 1910.146- [ Traduzca esta página ]"Entry" means the action by which a person passes through an opening into a permit-required confined space. Entry includes ensuing work activities in that ...
www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_id=9797&p_... - 90k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.osha.gov ]

Georgia Tech: OTI 2264: Permit-Required Confined Space Entry- [ Traduzca esta página ]Define terms specific to permit-required confined-space operations; Identify current standards governing permit-required confined space entry procedures ...
www.pe.gatech.edu/conted/servlet/edu.gatech.conted.course.V... - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Confined Space Entry Program- [ Traduzca esta página ]Departments are responsible for implementing and maintaining their own permit-required confined space entry program, aimed at permit-required confined ...
www.uiowa.edu/~hpo/IndustrialHygiene/confined.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Access to Confined Space- [ Traduzca esta página ]Utilizing any available information from the University of Virginia regarding the permit-required confined space hazards and entry operations prior to entry ...
https://etg07.itc.virginia.edu/policy/policydisplay?id='SEC-027' - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PPT] PERMIT REQUIRED CONFINED SPACE ENTRYFormato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versión en HTML
ANY PART OF THE ENTRANT’S BODY THAT BREAKS THE PLANE OF AN OPENING TO A “PERMIT-REQUIRED” CONFINED SPACE. ENTRY. Atmosphere that may expose employees to the ...
www.easc.noaa.gov/fld/SafetyTraining/CONFINED.PPT - Páginas similares

Policy 4.3.01, Confined Space Entry- [ Traduzca esta página ]2.1 A permit-required confined space is a space that is large enough for personnel to enter, has limited or restricted means of entry or exit (requires ...
www.mcg.edu/POLICIES/4301.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 715

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revoked Restricted Area pass


Explanation:
Cancelled / Annulled Passes to restricted areas


    Reference: http://www.gtaa.com/documents/news/SecurityRAPSBook.pdf
    Reference: http://www.tc.gc.ca/vigilance/sep/tscp/araacsm.htm
Ian Wrentmore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
7 hrs
  -> Thanks clb!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permiso cancelado
barred passageway


Explanation:
I think in this case the adj. "cancelado" derives from the noun "cancela" which means a king of gate made of thin iron bars. Since this phrase is taken from a safety manual, it is most likely that in this case "permiso" does not stand for "permit", rather it stands for a passageway providing access to closed spaces. My translation of the whole phrase: " The maintenance of barred passageways providing access to closed spaces".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-24 23:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant "kind of gate", not "king of gate" : ))

Lussiana
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian