KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

espatular

English translation: to trowel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espatular
English translation:to trowel
Entered by: garci

09:09 Nov 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: espatular
Para la reconstrucción de la zona reparada se utilizará un mortero de expansión controlada (sin retracción). El mortero tendrá la consistencia de masa para ESPATULAR y se aplicará mediante llana, antes de que se produzca el endurecimiento de la resina, y mediante capas finas de acuerdo con las instrucciones dadas al respecto por el fabricante.

Gracias a todos por adelantado!
jsanchez
to trowel
Explanation:
trow·eled or trow·elled, trow·el·ing or trow·el·ling, trow·els
To spread, smooth, form, or scoop with a trowel.

Suerte !
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to trowel
garci
4spreading
Sergio Gaymer
4smooth/blended together
liz askew


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smooth/blended together


Explanation:
I have visions of when you cream marge and sugar together with a spatula and it ends up as a smooth mixture!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to trowel


Explanation:
trow·eled or trow·elled, trow·el·ing or trow·el·ling, trow·els
To spread, smooth, form, or scoop with a trowel.

Suerte !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Bigedsenior !

agree  silviantonia
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Silviantonia !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spreading


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43