formato informático

English translation: digital

Spanish term or phrase:formato informático
English translation:digital
Entered by: surfzone

09:14 Nov 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: formato informático
Un documento en FORMATO INFORMÁTICO, conteniendo los resultados de mediciones de desplomes y excentricidades relativas entre pilares correspondientes al bloque A de la obra de referencia.

Gracias a todos por adelantado!
jsanchez
digital
Explanation:
"A digital document" would be fine here.
Selected response from:

surfzone
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2digital
surfzone
4 +2electronic format
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5soft copy
Madeline Rios
4computer format
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electronic format


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Dr. Andrew

agree  silviantonia
13 hrs
  -> Mil gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
digital


Explanation:
"A digital document" would be fine here.

surfzone
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  Mauricio Coitiño
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Mauricio

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computer format


Explanation:
Otra opción. No estoy tan segura que "electronic format" aquí sea muy preciso ni abarque el ámbito completo del término, i.e., una grabación en vídeo es un formato electrónico sin que sea informático.


http://72.14.205.104/search?q=cache:IvLebUggT7wJ:www.elac.ed...

Digital Media Introduction:
Converting Material Into **Computer Format **(Overview)
Group workshop

Dates: See schedule
Credit: 3 hours
Location: F5-105 (FCMC)
Small group training: Limited to four people
Level: No prior familiarity with multimedia is necessary; however, you need to be familiar with Windows. (Those looking for very basic computer training should be familiar with Microsoft Office first.)

This training is a rapid overview in converting material into digital format. It is oriented toward providing exposure to the concepts and tasks.

Introduction to getting things into digital format, capabilities, file formats, and concepts. How to take paper documents, pictures, material on audio and video tape and convert them into ***computer formats***. How to use basic media equipment.

Using a scanner: scanning graphic images; OCR (turning printed pages into computer text); producing an Adobe Acrobat document (PDF)
Using a digital camera
Capturing audio: digitizing lectures or sound bites; "ripping" a CD; burning playable audio CDs
Capturing video: recording from VCR to computer; getting video still images; simple video editing
Time permitting: burning documents to a CD, capturing a snapshot of your computer screen, etc.



Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soft copy


Explanation:
as opposed to a "hard copy," which would be in print

Madeline Rios
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish