KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

relleno de zahorras artificiales

English translation: fill of graded crushed aggregate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:relleno de zahorras artificiales
English translation:fill of graded crushed aggregate
Entered by: Nikki Graham

15:41 Nov 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: relleno de zahorras artificiales
"Esta semana se realizerá el relleno de zahorras artificiales (retrasado por las lluvias de esta semana)"

Minutes of a meeting in a construction company. Is this "artificial gravel packing"? There is not much information about the rest of the construction project involved here - the text goes on to talk about the steel structure and then more general things about portakabins on site.

Spanish is Spain for UK English.
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
fill of graded crushed aggregate
Explanation:
We have zahorra natural and zahorra artificial. As far as I can gather, it is "artificial" because it is crushed. The "natural", as you can probably guess, is not. However, both are graded (and the grading system is very complicated, and I don't quite understand it all. There are very many different types of aggregate. Dicitonaries are notoriously bad with the translations for these things).

Anyway, please see the two Spanish links provided, which give loads of details on these zahorras.

Se define como zahorra natural el material formado por áridos no triturados, suelos granulares, o una mezcla de ambos, cuya granulometría es de tipo continuo.

As far as I can gather, macadam is very similar to zahorra artificial, but they are not the same thing.

Similalry, todo uno is similar to zahorra natural, but not quite the same (todo uno is quarry run or random fill, depends on context)

Se define como zahorra artificial el material granular formado por áridos machacados, total o parcialmente, cuya granulometría es de tipo continuo.

[PDF] UFGS 32 11 23 (02704) Aggregate and/or Graded-Crushed Aggregate ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
"Graded-Crushed Aggregate Base Course" should be ... Graded-crushed aggregate (GCA) base course is well graded, crushed, durable ...
www.wbdg.org/ccb/DOD/UFGS/UFGS 32 11 23.pdf
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again Nikki for a full and extremely well referenced answer. I really appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fill of graded crushed aggregate
Nikki Graham
4calcined rock fill
bigedsenior
3filling of graded aggregate
Albert Giralt
3filling of wet-mix macadam
SteveW


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filling of wet-mix macadam


Explanation:
Taken from a previous question on KudoZ at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/60936

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filling of graded aggregate


Explanation:
"Zahorra" es "graded aggregate"
http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller

Yo así lo traducí en otra pregunta de kudoz, así como aparece también en el link que cita Steve:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1649307
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/60936

Lo que no está tan claro es la distinción entre natural y artificial. En el google aparece "artificial/natural graded aggregate", pero en escasos enlaces, o sea que no puedo dar una opción definitiva.
Suerte

Albert Giralt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Graham: creo que he encontrado la respuesta. Me parece que todo uno es "quarry run" o "random fill"
11 hrs

neutral  Cristina Usón Calvo: No puedes escribir "traducí" en serio...
1932 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calcined rock fill


Explanation:
...what makes it artificial that it rock heated in a roll or ball mill...it can be used for fill, base or sub-base for roads, etc., and can be used for aggregate in cement and asphalt..

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1308

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fill of graded crushed aggregate


Explanation:
We have zahorra natural and zahorra artificial. As far as I can gather, it is "artificial" because it is crushed. The "natural", as you can probably guess, is not. However, both are graded (and the grading system is very complicated, and I don't quite understand it all. There are very many different types of aggregate. Dicitonaries are notoriously bad with the translations for these things).

Anyway, please see the two Spanish links provided, which give loads of details on these zahorras.

Se define como zahorra natural el material formado por áridos no triturados, suelos granulares, o una mezcla de ambos, cuya granulometría es de tipo continuo.

As far as I can gather, macadam is very similar to zahorra artificial, but they are not the same thing.

Similalry, todo uno is similar to zahorra natural, but not quite the same (todo uno is quarry run or random fill, depends on context)

Se define como zahorra artificial el material granular formado por áridos machacados, total o parcialmente, cuya granulometría es de tipo continuo.

[PDF] UFGS 32 11 23 (02704) Aggregate and/or Graded-Crushed Aggregate ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
"Graded-Crushed Aggregate Base Course" should be ... Graded-crushed aggregate (GCA) base course is well graded, crushed, durable ...
www.wbdg.org/ccb/DOD/UFGS/UFGS 32 11 23.pdf



    Reference: http://www.carreteros.org/normativa/pg3/articulos/5/i/a_500b...
    Reference: http://www.carreteros.org/normativa/pg3/articulos/5/i/a_501b...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thanks again Nikki for a full and extremely well referenced answer. I really appreciate it!