KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

coquilla elastomérica

English translation: elastomeric pipe insulation (cover/covering)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coquilla elastomérica
English translation:elastomeric pipe insulation (cover/covering)
Entered by: Nikki Graham

10:58 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / sistema de aire acondicionado
Spanish term or phrase: coquilla elastomérica
In description of fan-coil installation:

La red de tuberías se ejecutará en acero negro estirado sin soldadura con accesorios soldados y aislamiento a base de *coquilla elastomérica*.
Thanks!
MargaBBB
elastomeric pipe insulation (cover/covering)
Explanation:
The above is how I would choose to translate "aislamiento a base de coquilla elastomérica". The coquilla in this case is just the cover/covering (for the pipe) made of the elastomeric material, but I don't think you really need to translate every word in this case.

This is a good ref for pipe insualtion materials:

http://www.iklimnet.com/expert_hvac/insulating_pipe.html

In this ref you can see that the "coquilla" can be the Armaflex make:

http://www.solaris.es/descargas/consejossolares.pdf

See this link for images of Armaflex:

http://images.google.co.uk/images?hl=en&q=armaflex pipe&ie=U...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 12:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better link for Armaflex here:

http://www.buildingdesign.co.uk/mech/armacell/armacell.htm
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Nikki - and all for good answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5elatomeric insulation
bigedsenior
4elastomeric pipe insulation (cover/covering)
Nikki Graham
4elastomeric pipe insulation or tube
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3elastomere box
neilmac


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elastomere box


Explanation:
www.lineardetection.com/products_junctionboxes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-02-15 11:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "thermoplastic rubber seal"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-02-15 11:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also be spelt elastomer without the final "e"

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 171

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elastomeric pipe insulation or tube


Explanation:
A1 - ANDIMAflexible elastomeric foam cork board insulation mineral wool polyethylene foam ... coquilla tubo envoltura aislante cordón aislante laminado panel sandwich ...
www.andima.es/asesoramiento/a1.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


Flexible and extendible pipe section - Patent 5058934- [ Traduzca esta página ]A pipe coupling section as in claim 11 wherein said elastomeric polymer is a flexible polyvinyl chloride. 13. A pipe coupling section as in claim 1 wherein ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5058934.html - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pipe Insulation- [ Traduzca esta página ]It comes in 3’ lengths in pipe sizes from 1/2" IPS to 20" IPS. Elastomeric Pipe Insulation. HFoamed resins combined with elastomers produce a flexible ...
www.iklimnet.com/expert_hvac/insulating_pipe.html - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Amerisafe - Elastomeric Insulation: Sheets, Rolls, & Pipe- [ Traduzca esta página ]Safety Products Insulation Products & Acc. Training Consulting Customer Service MSDS ... Insulation. Elastomeric Insulation ... Elastomeric Pipe Insulation ...
www.amerisafe.net/store/index.asp?DEPARTMENT_ID=314 - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

pipe insulation on GlobalSpec- [ Traduzca esta página ]Elastomeric Foam Insulation. The third set of measurements was performed on elastomeric foam pipe. insulation. The pipe insulation was obtained from the ...
materials.globalspec.com/Industrial-Directory/pipe_insulation - 80k - En caché - Páginas similares




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elastomeric pipe insulation (cover/covering)


Explanation:
The above is how I would choose to translate "aislamiento a base de coquilla elastomérica". The coquilla in this case is just the cover/covering (for the pipe) made of the elastomeric material, but I don't think you really need to translate every word in this case.

This is a good ref for pipe insualtion materials:

http://www.iklimnet.com/expert_hvac/insulating_pipe.html

In this ref you can see that the "coquilla" can be the Armaflex make:

http://www.solaris.es/descargas/consejossolares.pdf

See this link for images of Armaflex:

http://images.google.co.uk/images?hl=en&q=armaflex pipe&ie=U...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 12:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better link for Armaflex here:

http://www.buildingdesign.co.uk/mech/armacell/armacell.htm

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thanks, Nikki - and all for good answers!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elatomeric insulation


Explanation:
'covered' and 'pipe' are understood.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304