KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

llaves de corte de esfera

English translation: ball valve stopcocks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llaves de corte de esfera
English translation:ball valve stopcocks
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

09:07 Feb 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: llaves de corte de esfera
A builder has provided a quote for various works on a villa. This item is described as follows:

Instalación de depósito rectangular de fibra de vidrio de 1.000L de capacidad, de URALITA, con tapa del mismo material. Incluso llaves de corte de esfera de 1 1/4", tubería de cobre de 26-28mm, y grifo de latón de 1/2".

In another item there is:

Grupo de presión para vivienda, compuesto por bonba de impulsión Itur ó similar de 1.5CV, llaves de esfera de 3/4", válvula antiretorno de 3/4" y tubería de cobre de 18mm.

I think "llaves de corte" is "stopcock", but I don´t know about the "esfera" bit.

Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
ball valve stop( )cocks
Explanation:
http://www.baeza-sa.com/db/subfamilias/getPdf.php3?c_subfami... offers a variety of pics of these systems.
"Plug valves or stop-cock valves raise or lower a cylindrical plug within a seat to control flow. Poppet valves open and close ports with a sealing device composed of a disk, cone or sphere that is pressed against the seating surface using a spring."
SO the sphere bit doesn´t refer to the type of "handle" (fan, crutchhead etc) but to the internal mechanism.
But the most reassuring page to look at is this: http://www.fwb.co.uk/mall/departmentpage.cfm/FWBGroup/63687/... - the very thing from one pound forty-eight!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, this fits well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ball type shut-off valve
bigedsenior
4 +1ball valve stop( )cocks
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ball valve stop( )cocks


Explanation:
http://www.baeza-sa.com/db/subfamilias/getPdf.php3?c_subfami... offers a variety of pics of these systems.
"Plug valves or stop-cock valves raise or lower a cylindrical plug within a seat to control flow. Poppet valves open and close ports with a sealing device composed of a disk, cone or sphere that is pressed against the seating surface using a spring."
SO the sphere bit doesn´t refer to the type of "handle" (fan, crutchhead etc) but to the internal mechanism.
But the most reassuring page to look at is this: http://www.fwb.co.uk/mall/departmentpage.cfm/FWBGroup/63687/... - the very thing from one pound forty-eight!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thank you, this fits well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: After looking at various websites I totally agree with Aceavila.
22 mins
  -> Thanks Sandra!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ball type shut-off valve


Explanation:
...in American English...

BALL TYPE SHUT-OFF VALVES. 5365-5385 SERIES. Page 5-7. CHICAGO. SPRINKLER VALVES. PATTERN VALVE ... BALL TYPE SHUT-OFF VALVES. FEATURES. Large ports to ...www.croker.com/5-7 Ball Valves 5365-5385.pdf

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304