International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

error de aplomado de cara (transversal)

English translation: vertical alignment error of the (transverse) face


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:error de aplomado de cara (transversal)
English translation:vertical alignment error of the (transverse) face
Entered by: Nikki Graham

17:11 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / cocnrete panels
Spanish term or phrase: error de aplomado de cara (transversal)
The text is talking about concrete panels.
I can't find the right way to express this.

El error de aplomado de cara (transversal) no debe ser superior a 8 mm sobre la generatriz media.
ventnai
Spain
vertical alignment error of the (trasnverse) face
Explanation:
Perhaps? Aplomado can also be translated as plumbing (which I have in my notes as: transferring a point at one level to a point vertically below or above it, usually with a plumb bob, optical plummet, etc. / setting something exactly upright, such as structural steelwork or a door frame), but I think I prefer vertical alignment here. Anyway, just an idea to hopefully help you out...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-05 17:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be transverse, of course. I can spell really...
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes. I already used alignment later in the text, but I suppose it doesn't matter if I repeat.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4facial misalignment (transverse)
Robin Levey
3vertical alignment error of the (trasnverse) face
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vertical alignment error of the (trasnverse) face


Explanation:
Perhaps? Aplomado can also be translated as plumbing (which I have in my notes as: transferring a point at one level to a point vertically below or above it, usually with a plumb bob, optical plummet, etc. / setting something exactly upright, such as structural steelwork or a door frame), but I think I prefer vertical alignment here. Anyway, just an idea to hopefully help you out...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-05 17:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be transverse, of course. I can spell really...

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Yes. I already used alignment later in the text, but I suppose it doesn't matter if I repeat.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facial misalignment (transverse)


Explanation:
I'm assuming the text refers to the placing of concrete panels vertically, e.g. as cladding on a wall; in that context, it specifies the allowable rotation of the panel about a horizontal axis normal to the panel.
i.e. the top RH corner cannot be more than 8 mm further to the right, or to the left, than the bottom RH corner.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 358
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks