KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

hueco

English translation: opening


18:11 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / List of building specifications
Spanish term or phrase: hueco
I am struggling with the meaning of hueco in this context: "las medidas son a cinta corrida hasta huecos de 4 m2. De 4 a 8 m2 se descontara la mitad. A partir de 8 m2 se descontara todo el hueco.
Esta forma de medicion corrisponde a albanileria; en demas ramos se detallara"
Maggie Rosengarten
English translation:opening
Explanation:
Though I'd like to see more CONTEXT.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for this help. The translation was difficult because there wan't any context but this answer seemed perfect. Maggie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1opening
Henry Hinds
3hole
Maria Colucci


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opening


Explanation:
Though I'd like to see more CONTEXT.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Thanks for this help. The translation was difficult because there wan't any context but this answer seemed perfect. Maggie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: most likely
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nikki.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hole


Explanation:
Quite confident about this meaning.

Maria Colucci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish