KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

gotelé

English translation: textured wall (finish)


12:39 Mar 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Plaster and finishes
Spanish term or phrase: gotelé
I'm sure this came up before, but got no hits in the gloss. The client wants to call it "indoor pebbledash" which is a misnomer and I don't want to use "Artex" since it's a brand name.
neilmac
Spain
English translation:textured wall (finish)
Explanation:
It might have a more technical name - but this is what I believe it is called

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-25 14:36:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you. Have a nice Sunday.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Jogged my memory there, "textured spray finish" is what I called it 2 years ago, thanks to all for the help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2textured wall (finish)
patricia scott
5... dash
José Quinones


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
textured wall (finish)


Explanation:
It might have a more technical name - but this is what I believe it is called

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-25 14:36:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you. Have a nice Sunday.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Jogged my memory there, "textured spray finish" is what I called it 2 years ago, thanks to all for the help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alidalc: I have seen it called "spray texture" and "popcorn finish". See article: http://www.naturalhandyman.com/iip/infpai/infpopcorn.shtm#1
29 mins
  -> Sí, el popcorn finish es el gotelé grueso. Thank you.

agree  Sandra Holt
40 mins
  -> Thank you Sandra.