KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

calor azul

English translation: Electric thermal fluid heating system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calor azul
English translation:Electric thermal fluid heating system
Entered by: Charmian Davies

09:27 Jul 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: calor azul
This is a description of the type of heating that has been installed into a newly-built house: "Calefacción eléctrica de calor azul"
Thanks
Charmian Davies
Electric thermal fluid heating system
Explanation:

"Calor azul" es una marca registrada de calefacción eléctrica por fluido térmico.

http://www.acesol.net/es/queescalorazul.asp

El calor azul es el término con que Acesol denomina una serie de características cualitativas concretas, cuya suma da como resultado un nivel de confort óptimo.

Su exclusivo fluido térmico SolAzul® es totalmente inocuo para el ser humano.
(...)
Recomendado por especialistas en alergología de todo el país, el sistema Acesol ***El calor azul®***, es el primer sistema de calefacción de Europa de bajo consumo y alto rendimiento por fluido térmico.



Thermal Fluid Systems, Inc products
Electric thermal fluid heating system with a vertical configuration… > More Info & Specifications · KH Series. Electric thermal fluid heating system with a ...
www.tfsheat.com/Products1.htm

All Categories on Thermal Fluid Systems-
Electric thermal fluid heating system with a vertical configuration. KHE · KHE Series. Electric thermal fluid heating system with a horizontal configuration ...
tfs.thomasnet.com/
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Blue Heat"
Dr. Andrew Frankland
4Electric thermal fluid heating system
Andrés Martínez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electric thermal fluid heating system


Explanation:

"Calor azul" es una marca registrada de calefacción eléctrica por fluido térmico.

http://www.acesol.net/es/queescalorazul.asp

El calor azul es el término con que Acesol denomina una serie de características cualitativas concretas, cuya suma da como resultado un nivel de confort óptimo.

Su exclusivo fluido térmico SolAzul® es totalmente inocuo para el ser humano.
(...)
Recomendado por especialistas en alergología de todo el país, el sistema Acesol ***El calor azul®***, es el primer sistema de calefacción de Europa de bajo consumo y alto rendimiento por fluido térmico.



Thermal Fluid Systems, Inc products
Electric thermal fluid heating system with a vertical configuration… > More Info & Specifications · KH Series. Electric thermal fluid heating system with a ...
www.tfsheat.com/Products1.htm

All Categories on Thermal Fluid Systems-
Electric thermal fluid heating system with a vertical configuration. KHE · KHE Series. Electric thermal fluid heating system with a horizontal configuration ...
tfs.thomasnet.com/


Andrés Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Blue Heat"


Explanation:
This is a trade name I think. It refers to a special liquid that they use in the radiators rather than water. This is supposed to release heat over a longer period of time and therefore keep the house warmer for longer. I was looking to install such a system recently but it's very expensive. Search on Google if you want more info.

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16