KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

picoteado de guarnecido de yeso

English translation: trimmed plaster chipping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:picoteado de guarnecido de yeso
English translation:trimmed plaster chipping
Entered by: Gustavo Garrido

10:40 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building
Spanish term or phrase: picoteado de guarnecido de yeso
item in a builder's estimate, demolition work. I understand it's removal of the plaster, not stippling.
MJ Barber
Spain
trimmed plaster picking/chipping
Explanation:
ROUTLEDGE

picar 1 vt

AGRIC chop
ALIMENT mince
CARBÓN hew, un muro polish with emery
CINEMAT tilt
CONST chip, pick
ING MECÁ motor pink
MINAS carbón cut
PROD machacar con mazo pound

guarnecer vt

CONST trim
PROD jacket

GOOD LUCK
Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
I think chipping fits
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1removal of gypsum plaster
Robert INGLEDEW
4trimmed plaster picking/chipping
Gustavo Garrido


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trimmed plaster picking/chipping


Explanation:
ROUTLEDGE

picar 1 vt

AGRIC chop
ALIMENT mince
CARBÓN hew, un muro polish with emery
CINEMAT tilt
CONST chip, pick
ING MECÁ motor pink
MINAS carbón cut
PROD machacar con mazo pound

guarnecer vt

CONST trim
PROD jacket

GOOD LUCK

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I think chipping fits
Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
removal of gypsum plaster


Explanation:
I would put it like that.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Chrys.