KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

UD PARTIDA ALZADA RECOGIDA Y CARGA DE ESCOMBROS

English translation: removal and disposal of rubble


10:54 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Spanish term or phrase: UD PARTIDA ALZADA RECOGIDA Y CARGA DE ESCOMBROS
PARTIDA ALZADA RECOGIDA Y CARGA DE ESCOMBROS (RESULTANTES DE LA DEMOLICIÓN SOBRE CONTENEDOR Y TRANSPORTE A VERTEDERO)

Is this basically removal and disposal of rubble?
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:removal and disposal of rubble
Explanation:
I think your own answer is very concise and sums it up perfectly.

Good luck!

Ana
Selected response from:

Anaviva
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for confirmation
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Lump sum for collection and disposal of rubble
James Arthur Williamson
4 +1removal and disposal of rubbleAnaviva
4lifting, gathering and loading of a batch of debris
Robert INGLEDEW
4a batch, hoist, collection and load of rubble
Gustavo Garrido


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a batch, hoist, collection and load of rubble


Explanation:
check 'em, just in case.
luck

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifting, gathering and loading of a batch of debris


Explanation:
That is how I would translate it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
removal and disposal of rubble


Explanation:
I think your own answer is very concise and sums it up perfectly.

Good luck!

Ana

Anaviva
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks for confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
17 mins

3940 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lump sum for collection and disposal of rubble


Explanation:
"Partida alzada" is lump sum. A quote may be expressed as a lump sum or as a breakdown of the items included in the unit price.

James Arthur Williamson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24