KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Funcionalmente/ jerarquicamente

English translation: Functionally / organizationally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Funcionalmente/ jerarquicamente
English translation:Functionally / organizationally
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

13:49 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Project
Spanish term or phrase: Funcionalmente/ jerarquicamente
This is the context: Depende funcionalmente del Director de Proyecto y jerárquicamente del Director de Calidad y Seguridad.
Eileen Brophy
Spain
Functionally / organizationally
Explanation:
Depende funcionalmente del Director de Proyecto y jerárquicamente del Director de Calidad y Seguridad

Functionally he/she reports to the Project Director and organizationally to the Quality and Safety Director
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Functionally / organizationally
Henry Hinds
5de facto/de jure (or, functionally|effectively/hierarchically|organizationally)
Barun Kumar Sahu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Functionally / organizationally


Explanation:
Depende funcionalmente del Director de Proyecto y jerárquicamente del Director de Calidad y Seguridad

Functionally he/she reports to the Project Director and organizationally to the Quality and Safety Director

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Thanks Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Tim.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de facto/de jure (or, functionally|effectively/hierarchically|organizationally)


Explanation:


Barun Kumar Sahu
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi