KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

núcleo húmedo

English translation: plumbing core


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:núcleo húmedo
English translation:plumbing core
Entered by: MJ Barber

08:05 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction / plumbing
Spanish term or phrase: núcleo húmedo
All the services using water in a house, for example:

Imaginemos ahora que tenemos un núcleo húmedo constituído por cocina, 2 baños, 1 toilette, lavadero e instalación completa de gas

I can't say plumbing, because that it the title of a different section
MJ Barber
Spain
plumbing core / water supply core
Explanation:
I know you didn't want plumbing, but I think that's what this is called in English (plumbing core). Check these out:

...pero eso sí, el baño y la cocina deben estar pegados, para ahorrar cañerías. El famoso 'núcleo húmedo', es uno de los dogmas indiscutidos que rigen la enseñanza de la arquitectura, aún a costa de desorganizar el espacio y aunque ese ahorro se pierda, duplicado, en los costos que acarrean las paredes del prejuicio.
http://www.construir.com/Econsult/Construr/Nro49/document/pa...

Plumbing Efficiency.Most plans include some kind of plumbing wall or plumbing core to keep equipment close together, runs short, and construction simple.
http://www.balewatch.com/text.html

If you absolutely can't use plumbing, how about "water supply core"?
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Tough one, because I think Cindy's answer is technically right, but the client was using the term incorrectly to refer to the bathroom and kitchen facilities, as suggested by Jacek. However, I better give this one the nod for the sake of the glossary, although I will be using Jacek's answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plumbing core / water supply corexxxtazdog
4Household water-related infrastructures
Maria Luisa Duarte
4water serviced areasDick House
4water facilities
Virginia Ledesma Tovar
4Humid environment
patrick32
3wet areas
Endre Both
1kitchen and bathroom facilitiesJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Humid environment


Explanation:
Would it not fit. Or a humid area.

Just a suggestion

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
kitchen and bathroom facilities


Explanation:
?

Jacek Krankowski

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wet areas


Explanation:
I think that's quite commonly used to refer to rooms with water supply.


    Reference: http://www.organoil.com.au/questions.htm
    Reference: http://www.organoil.com.au/interior.htm
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water facilities


Explanation:
that would mean the kitchen, bathrooms etc. good luck

Virginia Ledesma Tovar
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plumbing core / water supply core


Explanation:
I know you didn't want plumbing, but I think that's what this is called in English (plumbing core). Check these out:

...pero eso sí, el baño y la cocina deben estar pegados, para ahorrar cañerías. El famoso 'núcleo húmedo', es uno de los dogmas indiscutidos que rigen la enseñanza de la arquitectura, aún a costa de desorganizar el espacio y aunque ese ahorro se pierda, duplicado, en los costos que acarrean las paredes del prejuicio.
http://www.construir.com/Econsult/Construr/Nro49/document/pa...

Plumbing Efficiency.Most plans include some kind of plumbing wall or plumbing core to keep equipment close together, runs short, and construction simple.
http://www.balewatch.com/text.html

If you absolutely can't use plumbing, how about "water supply core"?


    Reference: http://www.balewatch.com/text.html
    Reference: http://www.construir.com/Econsult/Construr/Nro49/document/pa...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
Tough one, because I think Cindy's answer is technically right, but the client was using the term incorrectly to refer to the bathroom and kitchen facilities, as suggested by Jacek. However, I better give this one the nod for the sake of the glossary, although I will be using Jacek's answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Household water-related infrastructures


Explanation:
hope it helps

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water serviced areas


Explanation:
No tengo explicación, simplemente me suena bién y explica el concepto

Dick House
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish