KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

peine de púas

English translation: groover / grooving tool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:peine de púas
English translation:groover / grooving tool
Entered by: Nikki Graham

23:27 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Y si se lo cuento a mi peluquero...?
Spanish term or phrase: peine de púas
On prefabricated concrete elements: "En aquellas superficies de los elementos prefabricados en las que posteriormente se coloquen hormigones in situ con los que debe garantizarse la adecuada transmisión de tensiones de cizallamiento, se garantizará la adecuada rugosidad del elemento prefabricado mediante el rascado con peine de púas u otro sistema análogo."
Parrot
Spain
groover
Explanation:
given that one of the options Robb's dictionary gives for peine is grooving tool...
groover = equipment for making grooves in the surface of a concrete slab during construction to control the location of cracks (Penguin CE dic)
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
groover, grooving tool, either way, it works! thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3groover
Nikki Graham
4spiked comb
swisstell
4well, a tooth has combs...Martin Perazzo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well, a tooth has combs...


Explanation:
and a brush has bristles. I think the proper expression here would be "steel-bristle brush" (because they're usually made of stainless steel, and because I picture a brush being more appropriate for cement/concrete than a comb).

Just an inkling...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 23:42:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, don\'t have the time to chase up my inkling by doing the relevant Google searches. Best of luck,

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jennifer Callahan: I think a comb has teeth, not the other way around :)
1 hr
  -> sheesh, can't imagine how I let that blooper get by me! What was I thinking? LOL

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spiked comb


Explanation:
comb with spikes

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
groover


Explanation:
given that one of the options Robb's dictionary gives for peine is grooving tool...
groover = equipment for making grooves in the surface of a concrete slab during construction to control the location of cracks (Penguin CE dic)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
groover, grooving tool, either way, it works! thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  deireland
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jose Alonso: dalton
27 mins

agree  Jennifer Callahan: Groovy!
1 hr
  -> Thanks all