detección cruzada

English translation: smoke detector with cross-checking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:detector de humos con detección cruzada
English translation:smoke detector with cross-checking
Entered by: Nikki Graham

09:50 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / smoke detection system
Spanish term or phrase: detección cruzada
building specifications for smoke detector system :
Detección de humos automática con detección cruzada por medio de detectores puntuales o preferentemente un sistema de muestreo de aire

I found something on the web which indicted that the readings are taken from two or moresensores, and compared, to prevent false alarms
Lanna Rustage
Spain
smoke detector with cross-checking
Explanation:
This might be the idea:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4769550.html

I think there is probably a better way of saying this, but can't put my finger on it and need to get back to work!

HTH anyway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-30 16:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the repeat answer. There must have been a bug in the system I thought I had answered it, then came back ten minutes later to the question and it had disappeared, so answered again.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dear Nikki,

A very good answer - and very fast, much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3smoke detector with cross-checking
Nikki Graham
3Cross detection
Marcus Lima


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cross detection


Explanation:
Automatic smoke detection with cross detection by individual detectors or preferentially an air sampling system.

Marcus Lima
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Marcus, Thanks for your help. In the end I went with Nikki's, as more descriptive


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smoke detector with cross-checking


Explanation:
This might be the idea:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4769550.html

I think there is probably a better way of saying this, but can't put my finger on it and need to get back to work!

HTH anyway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-30 16:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the repeat answer. There must have been a bug in the system I thought I had answered it, then came back ten minutes later to the question and it had disappeared, so answered again.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Dear Nikki,

A very good answer - and very fast, much appreciated




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search