KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dovela

English translation: segment (bridge)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dovela
English translation:segment (bridge)
Entered by: Nikki Graham

22:51 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / NOT a keystone, NOT a soffit, or perhaps...
Spanish term or phrase: dovela
What do you call a "dovela" when it has to do with a 21st century cable-stayed bridge with sliding teflon superstructure?

Example of use: "El encofrado fijo del parque de fabricación de dovelas (bandas de deslizamiento) se debe construir con perfiles y chapas sin deformaciones y que éstas no aparezcan después de la unión entre ambos por soldadura. La superficie resultante ha de ser totalmente plana, condición sin la cual se dificultaría enormemente el empuje del dintel."
Parrot
Spain
segment
Explanation:
Can't remember where I originally got this from, but I can assure you that a dovela is a segment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 23:07:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some notes, taken from the Internet, on incremental launching:

the basic idea is to prefabricate segments behind an abutment and to launch them by sliding all the already placed units on bearings forward until they reach their final position, without the aid of scaffolding

incremental launching: segment is cast in concrete in a short, stationary shuttering and incrementally shifted by hydraulic jacks. Individual segments are joined with prestressing tendons. After a section has been cast, it is lifted by the hydraulic jacks for sliding out slowly to the next pier or auxiliary support pillar. The tip of the bridge is reinforced with a launching nose made of steel. This procedure is repeated until the bridge reaches the other abutment or until the bridge sections meet in the middle.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, all! I'm inputting all the possibilities for this term into the gloss.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5segment
Nikki Graham
5voussoirxxxOso
4stretcher strains
Massimo Gaido


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stretcher strains


Explanation:
dovelas (bandas de deslizamiento)= stretcher strains.

Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 23:02:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: LUDERS LINES
\"(Steel) - Characteristic of No. 5 Temper - Not a defect in No. 5 dead soft temper. Long vein-like marks appearing on the surface of certain metals, in the direction of the maximum shear stress, when the metal is subjected to deformation beyond the yield point. Also called stretcher strains, similar occurrence in certain aluminum alloys, etc. (See Stretcher Strains)\"
http://www.mtpinc-exporter.com/metals/dictionary/dict0011.ht...



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voussoir


Explanation:
Hola Ceci,
Esta es la palabra que da el Simon & Schuster's (voussoir) y la definición que da el Webster's es:

Main Entry: vous·soir
Pronunciation: vü-'swär, 'vü-"
Function: noun
Etymology: French, from (assumed) Vulgar Latin volsorium, from Latin volvere to roll -- more at VOLUBLE
Date: 1728
: one of the wedge-shaped pieces forming an arch or vault

Espero que ayude aunque sea un poquitito.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
segment


Explanation:
Can't remember where I originally got this from, but I can assure you that a dovela is a segment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 23:07:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some notes, taken from the Internet, on incremental launching:

the basic idea is to prefabricate segments behind an abutment and to launch them by sliding all the already placed units on bearings forward until they reach their final position, without the aid of scaffolding

incremental launching: segment is cast in concrete in a short, stationary shuttering and incrementally shifted by hydraulic jacks. Individual segments are joined with prestressing tendons. After a section has been cast, it is lifted by the hydraulic jacks for sliding out slowly to the next pier or auxiliary support pillar. The tip of the bridge is reinforced with a launching nose made of steel. This procedure is repeated until the bridge reaches the other abutment or until the bridge sections meet in the middle.


Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thanks, all! I'm inputting all the possibilities for this term into the gloss.