KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

repicado

English translation: chipping off the outer coating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:repicado
English translation:chipping off the outer coating
Entered by: bigedsenior

12:46 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: repicado
repicado de revestimientos
mbcj1975
chipping off the outer coating
Explanation:
The invention relates to plaster type interior textured coating remover composition ... such coatings have been sanding off, steaming off or chipping off. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6635608-description.html
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chipping off the outer coating
bigedsenior
3stripping of the surface materialsspanruss


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stripping of the surface materials


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this is the precise term for it, but it involves removal of a variety of surface materials, e.g., plaster, stone, etc., when partially demolishing a structure (possibly ornamental). See web reference below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-09-13 13:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess I should have just put "stripping".


    Reference: http://www.construmatica.com/bedec/e/K2181461/5914
spanruss
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chipping off the outer coating


Explanation:
The invention relates to plaster type interior textured coating remover composition ... such coatings have been sanding off, steaming off or chipping off. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6635608-description.html

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  faguilar: Correct, repicado or picado refers to the chipping process of plaster or other material removal
1 hr
  -> thanks