KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

techo de escayola aligerada

English translation: lightweight plaster ceiling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:techo de escayola aligerada
English translation:lightweight plaster ceiling
Entered by: trnet

12:15 Sep 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: techo de escayola aligerada
Fabricación y comercialización de techos de escayola aligerada y distribución de materiales para la construcción.
Timothy Barton
lightweight plaster cieling
Explanation:
This is the correct description. Plaster is never put on a roof (cubierta) and lightened does not fit the trade jargon in this case. For example, there is lightweight or aerated concrete(with air entrapped by chemical additive reaction), it is never called lightened concrete.
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
Thanks

bigedsenior: "i before e except after c" - so that will be "lightwieght" then? ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4lightweight plaster cieling
trnet
5light stucco ceilingslothm
3 +1lightened plaster roof
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lightened plaster roof


Explanation:
Construction and Building Materials : New prefabricated elements ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]New prefabricated elements of lightened plaster used for partitions and extrados ... These elements, manufactured with cork and lightened plaster, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0950061804001515 - Páginas similares

New prefabricated elements of lightened plaster used for ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]New prefabricated elements of lightened plaster used for partitions and extrados. from Construction and Building Materials in Array provided by LookSmart ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb3087/is_200507/ai_n14942359 - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2007-09-20 12:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: lightened plaster ceiling

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz
1 hr
  -> Gracias mil, muy amable

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lightweight plaster cieling


Explanation:
This is the correct description. Plaster is never put on a roof (cubierta) and lightened does not fit the trade jargon in this case. For example, there is lightweight or aerated concrete(with air entrapped by chemical additive reaction), it is never called lightened concrete.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Thanks

bigedsenior: "i before e except after c" - so that will be "lightwieght" then? ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: ...ceiling! I'm not convinced by lightened either.
40 mins

agree  bigedsenior: 'cEIling' .... i before e except after c...
1 hr
  -> Ok, thanks for the observation, ass llu can si misteiques an tipos ar fricuent guen raitin in a grate harry :-) lol grasias una ves mas

agree  Barbara Thomas
1 hr

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 day13 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
light stucco ceiling


Explanation:
escayola=stucco.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 191