KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

plaquetas (de los edificios)

English translation: tiles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plaquetas (de los edificios)
English translation:tiles
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:27 Sep 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: plaquetas (de los edificios)
Talking about building a Central Market Complex. Context:

Construcción Civil.
- Preparación y limpieza del terreno para aprox. 400.000 m2 (bruto).
- Aterramiento y compactación del terreno para aprox. 400.000 m2 (bruto).
- Construcción civil para báscula de camiones.
- Construcción civil para bancadas de equipamientos.
- Construcción civil para fundiciones y ***plaquetas*** de los edificios del complejo señalados en los puntos Parte I y Parte II.
- Construcción de muelle de carga y descarga.
Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
tiles
Explanation:
Pavimentos y revestimientos (del suelo) referidos a una nave ...- [ Translate this page ]Plaquetas ( baldosas pequeñas para pavimentar) - Tiles referidos a la pavimentación de una nave industrial ¿vale paving como pavimentos, aunque se refieran ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=195846 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

PDF] Cerámica y VidrioFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A wide range of ceramic tiles used as pavements of porcelainized stoneware and monofired ... de plaquetas cerámicas. Tiene además el inconveniente de la ...
boletines.secv.es/upload/20070116191349.44%5B5%5D352-356.pdf - Similar pages

PDF] Catálogo de la pizarra y otras rocas ornamentalesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Petites incrustations métalli-. ques non oxydables e fines. laminations. Usos/Uses/Utilisations. Cubiertas y plaquetas. para suelos. Roofing and floor tiles ...
193.146.96.153/wwwserver/jj/revista/cat_pizarra_piedra.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ties/tie beams
bigedsenior
4 +1piastra- piastrella
Maura Affinita
3 +1tiles
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiles


Explanation:
Pavimentos y revestimientos (del suelo) referidos a una nave ...- [ Translate this page ]Plaquetas ( baldosas pequeñas para pavimentar) - Tiles referidos a la pavimentación de una nave industrial ¿vale paving como pavimentos, aunque se refieran ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=195846 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

PDF] Cerámica y VidrioFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A wide range of ceramic tiles used as pavements of porcelainized stoneware and monofired ... de plaquetas cerámicas. Tiene además el inconveniente de la ...
boletines.secv.es/upload/20070116191349.44%5B5%5D352-356.pdf - Similar pages

PDF] Catálogo de la pizarra y otras rocas ornamentalesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Petites incrustations métalli-. ques non oxydables e fines. laminations. Usos/Uses/Utilisations. Cubiertas y plaquetas. para suelos. Roofing and floor tiles ...
193.146.96.153/wwwserver/jj/revista/cat_pizarra_piedra.pdf - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet: small slabs, tiles
1 hr
  -> Gracias trnet

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ties/tie beams


Explanation:
This goes with the next question.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet: ties is "tirantes" and tie beams "tirantes de cercha". I can't see how ties and tie beams can tie in with "plaquetas" which are small floor tiles.
1 hr
  -> If the writer had used 'tirantes' there would be no need for the question. He ma be using instead a localism, or be a non-Castillian speaker, or it may be a back trans or machine trans. The answer was chosen because it FITS the Context.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piastra- piastrella


Explanation:
Hola. Según el diccionario de Maria Moliner plaqueta es "Baldosa de poco grosor empleada para cubrir suelos".
Lo Zingarelli define piastra de esta manera:" lastra di legno, metallo, pietra, calcestruzzo, vetro o altro, di vario spessore, adibita a usi diversi: P di rivestimento, di rinforzo, di protezione."
Por otro lado, ya que "piastrella" es el diminutivo de "piastra" lo busqué tambieén y encontré:" laterizio di cemento smaltato, maiolica, marmo artificiale, porcellana o altro per coprire pavimenti o rivestire muri"
Ojalá estas definiciones te ayuden a realizar una buena traducción. Saludos, Maura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2007-09-20 17:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, me equivoqué de lengua.
Sorry...

Maura Affinita
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet: Pero porqué no pusiste Baldosa ..... ?
1 hr