International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fundiciones

English translation: foundations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fundaciones
English translation:foundations
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:38 Sep 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: fundiciones
Talking about building a Central Market Complex. Context:

Construcción Civil.
- Preparación y limpieza del terreno para aprox. 400.000 m2 (bruto).
- Aterramiento y compactación del terreno para aprox. 400.000 m2 (bruto).
- Construcción civil para báscula de camiones.
- Construcción civil para bancadas de equipamientos.
- Construcción civil para ***fundiciones*** y plaquetas de los edificios del complejo señalados en los puntos Parte I y Parte II.
- Construcción de muelle de carga y descarga.
Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
foundations
Explanation:
Probably an error, it should be "fundaciones".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help. Smartrans is right as to the definition of "fundiciones", but it did turn out to be a typo for fundaciones.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4foundations
Henry Hinds
4foundations/footings and ties
bigedsenior
3 +1smeltings/foundries
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smeltings/foundries


Explanation:
No veo otra opción... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: Cierto. "fundIciones" no admite otra opción. Otra cosa (probable...) es que sea una "typo" para "fundaciones" (que debería ser "cimientos/cimentaciones", en todo caso...)
1 hr
  -> Gracias psicutrinius, muy amable

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
foundations


Explanation:
Probably an error, it should be "fundaciones".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help. Smartrans is right as to the definition of "fundiciones", but it did turn out to be a typo for fundaciones.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Liz.

agree  JH Trads
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Hugo.

agree  slothm: Sin duda.
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Slothm.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christian.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foundations/footings and ties


Explanation:
A little spanglish here, perhaps.



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304